facebook twitter rss
Christina Ricci stars in "Pan Am" on ABC as Maggie. Set during the Jet Age, the sexy soap focuses on the stewardesses and pilots.

Christina Ricci is one of Hollywood's most respected young actors whose talent and poise is well beyond her years. A Golden Globe-nominee, Ricci was seen in "Speed Racer," directors Larry and Andy Wachowski's live-action adaptation of the 1960s cartoon, opposite Emile Hirsch, Susan Sarandon and John Goodman; "Penelope," co-starring and produced by Reese Witherspoon, and "Black Snake Moan," from director Craig Brewer, starring opposite Samuel L. Jackson. Prior to that, Ricci co-starred in the critically acclaimed film "Monster," opposite Academy Award-winner Charlize Theron.

Ricci's performance at age 7 in a school Christmas play caught the attention of a local theater critic, who suggested to her parents that she consider an acting career. She made her professional acting debut one year later in "Mermaids" in the pivotal role of Cher's youngest daughter and Winona Ryder's sister. As a child actor, Ricci won over audiences and critics alike with her winning portrayal of the strangely adorable Wednesday Addams in "The Addams Family." Her performance so delighted the film's creators and movie fans that Ricci was given an expanded role in the sequel, "Addams Family Values."

She went on to star in the surprise hit of the summer 1995 season "Casper." For that Ricci received the prestigious NATO ShowEast Star of the Year Award and the Star of Tomorrow Award from the Motion Picture Booker's Club for her strong performances and the $100 million-plus box office successes of "Addams Family" and "Casper." In 1997, Ricci made a seamless transition into more mature roles, receiving acclaim in Ang Lee's ensemble film "The Ice Storm" co-starring Kevin Kline, Sigourney Weaver, Joan Allen and Elijah Wood; then starring as Dedee Truit in the scathing comedy "The Opposite of Sex," a performance which won her the Best Actress Award at the Seattle Film Festival; and as Layla in Vincent Gallo's "Buffalo 66." She was later nominated for a Golden Globe Award, an American Comedy Award, and an Independent Spirit Award for Best Actress for her work in "The Opposite of Sex" and earned a National Board of Review Best Supporting Actress Award for her combined efforts in "The Opposite of Sex," "Buffalo 66" and John Water's "Pecker." Some of Ricci's other projects include Wes Craven's "Cursed," Woody Allen's romantic comedy "Anything Else," Sally Potter's "The Man Who Cried" and a memorable cameo in Terry Gilliam's "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas."

Additionally, Ricci starred opposite Johnny Depp in Tim Burton's "Sleepy Hollow," for which she won the Blockbuster Entertainment Award. Ricci's recent films include the romantic comedy "All's Faire in Love" and "Born to Be a Star" produced by Adam Sandler for Sony where she stars opposite Nick Swardson.

She recently filmed "Bel Ami" with Robert Pattinson and Uma Thurman in London.

Christina Ricci Will Play F. Scott Fitzgerald's Wife In New Amazon Pilot
'Lizzie Borden Chronicles' Review: Christina Ricci Kills It, But Even Her Brand of Crazy Is Not Enough
Christina Ricci to Take Another Whack at Lizzie Borden in Lifetime Series
Review: Lifetime's 'Lizzie Borden Took an Ax' is an eye-roller
What to Watch This Weekend: Dracula's Season Finale, Black Sails' Series Premiere, Jonah Hill on SNL, and the Grammys
Christina Ricci Is Axing for Trouble as Lizzie Borden (Exclusive Photo)
Christina Ricci Marries in New York
Jonas Brothers: Richard Chai Fashion Show at New York Fashion Week
Christina Ricci Talks Fashion Evolution: People Treat Me More Seriously If I'm Well-Dressed and Put Together
Billy Campbell and Clea Duvall join cast of Lizzie Borden flick


How tall is Christina Ricci? How old is Christina Ricci? Who is Christina Ricci dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: February 12, 1980
Height: 5' 1"
Nickname: Squant
Birthplace: Santa Monica, CA

"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
"Charlie's Angels" (2011) new cast ABC Fall 2011 Schedule Announced — New series include "Charlie's Angels," "Good Christian Belles," "Last Man Standing," "Man Up," "Missing," "Once Upon a Time," "Pan Am," "Revenge," "The River," "Scandal," "Apartment 23," "Suburgatory" and "Work It." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.