facebook twitter rss
Christine Lakin stars in "Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2" on ABC Family as a news reporter.

Born in Dallas, Texas, Christine Lakin was raised outside Atlanta, Georgia. There, her love for performing blossomed when, at age 7, she became one of the youngest members of the Atlanta Workshop Players, a local theater company. As a child, Christine starred in dozens of national and regional commercials for top NY advertising firms and made her film debut at age 11 in the TNT civil war drama "The Rose and the Jackal" with Christopher Reeve. Shortly thereafter, she landed the role of "Al" Lambert on the popular ABC sitcom "Step by Step," starring Patrick Duffy and Suzanne Somers, which ran for a successful seven seasons.

After the series finished, Christine dove into independent films such as "Jungle Juice" (2000) with Christopher Walken, and the teen comedy "Whatever It Takes" (2000), with James Franco, Shane West and Marla Sokoloff. Christine also continued making appearances on television, guest starring on such popular shows as "Sons & Daughters," "3rd Rock from the Sun," "CSI: Miami," "The Loop," "Boston Public," "Veronica Mars," "7th Heaven" and "Rodney." She also filmed pilots for various networks including Tim Burton's "Lost in Oz" (1999) for The WB, "The Ruling Class" (2001) for FOX/Imagine Television and "Dirty Famous" (2005) for VH1.

In 2003 Christine returned to her love of theater originating the roles of Darla/Sissy in the musical "Sneaux," opposite Kristin Bell and directed by Andy Fickman. In 2006, Christine played Joanie Cunningham in Garry Marshall's "Happy Days, the Musical" at Mr. Marshall's Falcon Theatre in Toluca Lake. In 2006, she was nominated for an Ovation Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical for her role as Casey in "The Breakup Notebook: A Lesbian Rock Musical," which she originated in LA and recently won raves at the NAMT festival in New York.

Christine choreographed the west coast premiere of the smash-hit musical "Zanna Don't" in 2007, for which she was also nominated for an Ovation Award. Christine won an LA Weekly Award for Best Female Comedic Performance for her work in "Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead." Christine is a proud member of The Troubadour Theater Company and performs with them whenever she can. She was nominated for both LADCC and Ovation Awards for her choreography on the Troubie shows "As U2 Like It" and "Alice 2: Through the Looking Glass."

In 2004, Christine re-teamed with director Andy Fickman on the Emmy award-winning "Reefer Madness" for Showtime, which made its premiere at Sundance in 2005 and went on to win the Audience Award at the prestigious Deauville Film Festival. In another independent turn, Christine starred in the award-winning indie "In Memory of My Father," alongside Jeremy Sisto, Judy Greer, Monet Mazur and Matt Keeslar.

Christine is sometimes recognized from the popular Bud Lite Super Bowl commercial featuring a driving couple and a hitchhiker with an ax. The spot went on to garner acclaim from The Wall Street Journal, USA Today and Entertainment Weekly.

Christine starred opposite Lindsay Lohan in Garry Marshall's "Georgia Rule," which premiered in May of 2007. The prestigious cast included such talent as Jane Fonda, Felicity Huffman and Dermot Mulroney. Christine was also featured in Disney's "The Game Plan," opposite Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson. The film enjoyed two consecutive weeks at #1 at the box office. She also starred in the indies "The Hottie and the Nottie," opposite Paris Hilton, and the horror-thriller "Red Canyon," opposite Norman Reedus.

After signing a holding deal with ABC for the pilot "The Owners," created by Fred Goss and Nick Holly, Christine went on to star in the short-lived CW series "Valentine," created by Kevin Murphy ("Desperate Housewives").

Christine was featured in Disney's "Race to Witch Mountain"; Garry Marshall's "Valentine's Day," opposite Jessica Biel and Jaime Foxx; and Disney's "You Again," opposite Kristen Bell and Sigourney Weaver. Christine was also an assistant choreographer on the latter film under award-winning Mary Ann Kellogg. Christine voices multiple parts on FOX's "Family Guy" and recently choreographed an episode of MTV's "Hard Times of RJ Berger."

Christine is a proud UCLA alumnus who graduated Cum Laude with a B.A. in Communications.

Christine resides in Los Angeles.


How tall is Christine Lakin? How old is Christine Lakin? Who is Christine Lakin dating? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: January 25, 1979
Height: 5' 1"
Nickname: Lil LaKim
Full Name / Real Name: Christine Helen Lakin
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Atlanta, GA

"Hollywood Darlings" cast members Jodie Sweetin, Beverley Mitchell and Christine Lakin POP Orders 'Hollywood Darlings' — The new reality docu-series follows former child stars of "Full House," "7th Heaven" and "Step by Step," as they face life's toughest roles as moms, wives and businesswomen. Read more...
"Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2" scene 'Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2': Heroism Is for the Dogs — Premiering Sunday, March 13, on ABC Family, the sequel to the 2008 hit marks the return of George Lopez as the amusing pint-sized pup Papi. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.