facebook twitter rss
Cillian Murphy stars in Andrew Niccol's sci-fi movie "In Time," opposite Justin Timberlake and Olivia Wilde, as Raymond Leon. Upcoming for Murphy are the thriller "Retreat," with Jamie Bell and Thandie Newton; the motion picture adaptation of Daniel Clay's acclaimed novel "Broken"; Rodrigo Cortes' "Red Lights," alongside Robert De Niro and Sigourney Weaver; and Stephen Bradley's wartime drama "Wayfaring Strangers." 

Cillian Murphy was recently seen in Christopher Nolan's Oscar-winning global blockbuster "Inception." Murphy previously worked with Nolan when he played Dr. Jonathan Crane, a.k.a Scarecrow, in 2005's "Batman Begins," for which he received a London Film Critics Circle Award nomination. He reprised the role in a cameo appearance in Nolan's 2008 blockbuster "The Dark Knight."

Murphy first garnered international attention for his performance as Jim, the reluctant survivor, in Danny Boyle's post-apocalyptic thriller "28 Days Later." He earned a Golden Globe nomination for his portrayal of the transgender outcast, Patrick Kitten Braden, in Neil Jordan's "Breakfast on Pluto." Murphy then garnered two consecutive British Independent Film Award nominations for his roles in the award-winning 2006 drama "The Wind that Shakes the Barley," directed by Ken Loach, and Danny Boyle's 2007 science-fiction thriller "Sunshine."

More recently, Murphy starred in Michael Lander's thriller "Peacock," and in the independent film "Perrier's Bounty," with Brendan Gleeson. Gleeson directs and stars with Murphy in the upcoming indie feature "At Swim-Two-Birds," also starring Colin Farrell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Gabriel Byrne. Murphy's diverse filmography also includes Wes Craven's thriller "Red Eye," opposite Rachel McAdams; "The Edge of Love," with Keira Knightley, Sienna Miller and Matthew Rhys; the Civil War drama "Cold Mountain," for director Anthony Minghella; Peter Webber's period drama "Girl with a Pearl Earring," with Scarlett Johansson; John Crowley's dark comedy "Intermission," with Colin Farrell; and John Carney's "On the Edge." On television, Murphy had a leading role in the BBC miniseries "The Way We Live Now," directed by David Yates.

Born and raised in Ireland, Murphy began his professional acting career in Enda Walsh's award-winning play "Disco Pigs." After receiving commendations at the 1996 Dublin Theatre Festival and the 1997 Edinburgh Festival, "Disco Pigs" went on to tour extensively in Ireland, the UK, Toronto and Australia. Murphy later starred in the film version directed by Kirsten Sheridan.

On the stage, Murphy repeatedly worked with Tony Award-winning director Garry Hynes in productions of such plays as "The Country Boy," "Juno and the Paycock" and "The Playboy of the Western World." He also starred in Neil LaBute's "The Shape of Things," at Dublin's Gate Theatre, and the Edinburgh Festival production of Chekhov's "The Seagull." He more recently made his West End debut in John Kolvenbach's play "Love Song," at the Ambassadors Theatre.


How tall is Cillian Murphy? How old is Cillian Murphy? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: May 25, 1976
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Cilly
Birthplace: Douglas, Cork, Ireland
Wife: Yvonne McGuinness (8/1/2004, 2 children)

Cillian Murphy in "Peaky Blinders" (center) Cillian Murphy and Sam Neill Star in 'Peaky Blinders' — Premiering September 30 on Netflix, the UK drama series centers around a feared gang named for their practice of sewing razor blades into the peaks of their caps. Read more...

Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco to Perform at 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' — The rapper will be joined by Trey Songz for their first-ever televised performance together. Read more...
Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...
Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" Oscars 2011 Coronates 'The King's Speech' — The royal movie walks away with wins for best picture, director, actor and original screenplay, while early awards season front-runner, "The Social Network," settles for adapted screenplay, film editing and original score. Read more...

123 says:
I have been obsessed...er I mean a fan since I first saw Cillian~ those lips, those eyes...that Irish accent~ hooowa!!True talent too!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.