facebook twitter rss
Colin Mochrie is one of the comedy improvisers featured in ABC's "Trust Us with Your Life."

Born in Kilmarnock, Scotland, Colin Mochrie and his family moved to Canada when he was just eight years old. He attended Langara College's Studio 58, a theater conservatory in Vancouver, and worked several improv shows at Expo 86, an event marking Vancouver's 100th anniversary. He later moved to Toronto and was hired by the show's touring manager — and his future wife Debra McGrath  — to star in Second City's comedy troupe. He remained with Second City for three years before becoming the director of the touring company.

Mochrie first auditioned for the British version of "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" during the show's second season, but did not receive the part. Never one to be easily discouraged, he auditioned again two years later and landed a position on the show. He was a series regular for nine years and also starred in the hit ABC version for eight seasons.

Mochrie is also known for "This Hour Has 22 Minutes" and as the host of "Are You Smarter Than a Canadian 5th Grader?" as well as numerous guest appearances in film and television. His recent primetime improv show "Drew Carey's Improv-A-Ganza" aired on GSN. 

He performs on stage at over 50 tour dates a year at sold-out venues all over North America. 

Mochrie lives in Toronto with his wife, actress Debra McGrath and their son Luke.


How tall is Colin Mochrie? How old is Colin Mochrie? Where does Colin Mochrie live? Find out here.

Age: 58 years old
Birthday: November 30, 1957
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Captain Hair
Lightning rod of hate
Full Name / Real Name: Colin Andrew Mochrie
Birthplace: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland, UK
Current Residence: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wife: Debra McGrath

"The Flash" (CW 2014 TV show) cast member Grant Gustin The CW 2014-2015 Season Schedule Revealed — New series include "The Flash," "Jane the Virgin," "iZombie" and "The Messengers." Read more...
Wayne Brady, Mariya Koroleva, Jeff Davis, Colin Mochrie, Mary Killman and Ryan Stiles in "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" The CW Orders 'Whose Line Is It Anyway?' Season 2 — The network has comissioned 24 new episodes for the sophomore season of the improvisational comedy series, featuring Ryan Stiles, Wayne Brady and Colin Mochrie. Read more...
"Whose Line Is It Anyway?" (2013, CW) features original cast members Ryan Stiles, Colin Mochrie and Wayne Brady, seen here with Drew Carey The CW Summer 2013 Schedule Announced — The network's lineup kicks off with "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" and "Perfect Score" on Tuesday, July 16. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.