facebook twitter rss
Conan O'Brien hosts NBC's "The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien." Previously, Conan O'Brien hosted "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" for over 15 years.

With "a comic identity as distinctive as his name," according to The New York Times, Conan O'Brien has firmly established himself in the late night universe. Hailed by The Washington Post as "modest, wry, self-effacing and demonstrably the most intelligent of the late-night comics," Conan O'Brien is "one of TV's hottest properties" according to People
Conan O'Brien on "The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien"
Conan O'Brien The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien
magazine's "25 Most Intriguing People" issue. Conan O'Brien's unique brand of comedy has earned Conan the title "Late Night's King of Cool" from Entertainment Weekly.

Since 1993, Conan O'Brien has been combining his talents as writer, performer and interviewer as host of "Late Night," which The Boston Globe dubbed, "the most consistently funny and original show on late night" and on June 1, 2009, he took over the reins on the venerable "Tonight Show."

In 2002, Conan O'Brien brought his signature wit and style to his hosting duties on the 54th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, garnering big laughs and critical acclaim, delivering "one of the funniest opening monologues in Emmy history" according to The Los Angeles Times. Conan O'Brien returned to host the 58th Annual Emmys in 2006, captivating the crowd with filmed pieces and a full-tilt song-and-dance number that prompted many critics to call for Conan O'Brien to be named "Emmy Host for Life."

"Late Night" has been consistently honored with Emmy nominations for Outstanding Comedy-Variety Series since 2003 and, in 2007, the "Late Night" writing team won their first Emmy for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Variety Series after 10 years of nominations. O'Brien and the "Late Night" writing staff have won six Writers Guild Awards for Best Writing in a Comedy/Variety Series, including two consecutive wins in 2002 and 2003 and 12 nominations overall.

Two-time president of the venerable and notorious Harvard Lampoon, Conan O'Brien moved to Los Angeles upon graduation and joined the writing staff of HBO's "Not Necessarily the News." During his two years with the show, he performed regularly with several improvisational groups, including The Groundlings.



By 1988 his talents had come to the attention of Lorne Michaels, executive producer of "Saturday Night Live," who hired Conan O'Brien as a writer in January of that year. His three-and-a-half years on the show produced such recurring sketches as "Mr. Short-Term Memory" and "The Girl Watchers" (first performed by Tom Hanks and Jon Lovitz). In 1989 his work on "SNL" was recognized with an Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Variety Series.

In the spring of 1991, Conan O'Brien left "SNL" and wrote and produced a TV pilot "Lookwell," starring Adam West. It was telecast on NBC in July of that year but was not picked up as a series. That fall Conan O'Brien signed on as a writer/producer for the Fox series "The Simpsons," where he later became the show's supervising producer. Of all the episodes he wrote, his favorite is "Springfield Gets a Monorail."

On April 26, 1993, Conan O'Brien was selected from among the many talented potential hosts of "Late Night" for his particular and unique mix of "vitality, wit and intelligence," according to Michaels.

Born in Brookline, Massachusetts, Conan O'Brien is married with two children and resides in Los Angeles




Watch Conan O'Brien, Weird Al Sing at 'The Simpsons' 25th Anniversary Live Show
Watch Jimmy Fallon, Conan O'Brien and Seth Meyers Pay Tribute to Robin Williams During Late Night
Conan O'Brien Reacts to Robin Williams' Death on Air During His TBS Talk Show
Conan O'Brien to Perform the Monorail Song for the Simpsons' Live Hollywood Bowl Show
Video: Conan O'Brien and Dave Franco look for love on Tinder
Conan O'Brien, Dave Franco Make Fake Tinder Profiles, Chase Down Real Life Tinder Match, See the Hilarious Video
Joe Manganiello Teaches Conan O'Brien How to Be a Male Stripper: Watch
Jason Biggs: 'I Have a Right' to My Wife's Breast Milk (Video)
Conan O'Brien Reviews Super Smash Bros. For Wii U
Conan O'Brien Will Continue His TBS Late Night Shenanigans for Another Four Years

CONAN O'BRIEN: FACTS

How tall is Conan O'Brien? How old is Conan O'Brien? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: April 18, 1963
Height: 6' 4"
Nickname: Consie
Coney
The Cone-Zone
Full Name / Real Name: Conan Christopher O'Brien
Birthplace: Boston, MA
Hometown: Brookline, MA
Wife: Liza Powel





Andrew Lincoln and Norman Reedus in "The Walking Dead" AMC Renews 'The Walking Dead' for Season 6 — Before the Season 5 premiere on Sunday, October 12, the network has ordered another season of the highest-rated show in cable history. Read more...
Conan O'Brien in "Conan" TBS Extends 'Conan' Through 2018 — "Over the past four years, we have built a terrific relationship with Conan O'Brien and are thrilled to be extending his series for another three years," said Michael Wright. Read more...
"Maron" (TV show) cast member Marc Maron 'Maron' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Thursday, May 8, the new season of the IFC comedy, based on the life of comedian Marc Maron, will feature appearances by Johnny Knoxville, Ray Romano, David Cross, Paul Feig, Judd Hirsch, Sally Kellerman, Tig Notaro, Conan O'Brien, Sarah Silverman and more. Read more...
SEE ALL CONAN O'BRIEN NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.