facebook twitter rss
Coolio is also one of the contestants in Food Network's "Rachael vs. Celebrity Cook-Off." He is playing for the charity Music Saves Lives. He previously starred on Bravo's docu-drama about his life trying to raise his kids, "Coolio's Rules."

Coolio, the multi-talented Grammy Award winning and multi-platinum selling artist, composer and actor, is one of the most popular and successful rappers worldwide. In the diversified hip hop industry, Coolio is one of the few rap artists who has been able
Coolio in "Rachael vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off"
Coolio Rachael vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off
to garner mainstream success and critical acclaim. His international hit song "Fantastic Voyage" was used in a national Pepsi ad that ran during the 2005 Super Bowl, featuring P. Diddy, Carson Daly, "Desperate Housewives" star Eva Longoria and many more.

To date, Coolio has sold over 27 million records globally and has performed in concerts to adoring fans in Africa, Israel, Russia, Japan, Thailand, Brazil, Australia, Turkey and throughout Europe.

Coolio won a Grammy Award in 1996 for Best Rap Performance, Solo, for his international hit single, "Gangsta's Paradise," which also was featured in the "Dangerous Minds" soundtrack. That song has sold over 4 million copies and was Billboard magazine's #1 single of 1995. Coolio also has won an American Music Award, three MTV Music Video Awards, two Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards and a World Music Award.

Coolio began rapping from a young age and performed in many local Los Angeles rap contests as a youth. He recorded two singles in the late 80s, titled "Watcha Gonna Do" and "You're Gonna Miss Me," and ended up joining the group WC and the Maad Circle in 1991. Three years later in 1994 Coolio signed to Tommy Boy Records and released his debut solo album, "It Takes a Thief." The album contained the single "Fantastic Voyage" which became Coolio's breakout song. It peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot 100, making it one of the biggest rap singles of the year. The album also contained a few minor hits in "County Line" and "I Remember." Overall the album was very successful peaking at #8 on the Billboard Hot 200 and being certified Platinum.

After the success of his debut, Coolio became a legitimate rap star. In 1995 he made a song for the movie "Dangerous Minds," and this song became "Gangsta's Paradise." "Gangsta's Paradise," which featured R&B singer L.V., would become one of the most successful rap songs of all-time, reaching #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 for 3 weeks. The album "Gangsta's Paradise" was released in 1995 and with the mega-hit was certified 2X Platinum by the RIAA. The album also contained two other major hits in "1, 2, 3, 4 (Sumpin' New)" and "Too Hot." In 1996 Coolio had another top 40 hit with the song "It's All the Way Live (Now)" from the "Eddie" soundtrack. He was also featured on the song "Hit 'em High" from the soundtrack to the movie "Space Jam" with B-Real, Method Man, LL Cool J, and Busta Rhymes. Coolio performed the theme song for the 1996 television program "Kenan & Kel," entitled "Aw Here It Goes." Coolio also appeared in a one-time role as the host of a pleasure palace in "Space: Above and Beyond." He was also featured in an episode of "The Bill," as well as staring in episodes of "Sabrina the Teenage Witch" and "The Nanny" where he played the grandson of Ray Charles' character, Sammy.

Coolio's latest album "Steal Hear" was released in 2008. He has six children and resides in Los Angeles.




Coolio's Son Arrested — Gun, Prostitute, Kidnap, Robbery

COOLIO: FACTS

How tall is Coolio? How old is Coolio? Where does Coolio live? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: August 1, 1963
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: El Cool Magnifico
Full Name / Real Name: Artis Leon Ivey Jr.
Birthplace: Compton, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Josefa Salinas (5/18/1996)





"Gravity Falls" (TV show) scene Jason Ritter and Kristen Schaal to Star in 'Gravity Falls' — Premiering Friday, June 15, the new animated series features the actors voicing city kids sent to spend the summer in a remote and quirky town. Read more...
Lou Diamond Phillips and Aaron Carter in "Rachael vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off" 'Rachael Vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Sunday, January 1, the new Food Network culinary competition series will feature Alyssa Campanella, Aaron Carter, Coolio, Taylor Dayne, Joey Fatone, Cheech Marin, Lou Diamond Phillips and Summer Sanders competing for charity. Read more...

Series Regulars

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.