facebook twitter rss
Craig Ferguson entered the world of late night comedy following a diverse and eclectic career that encompasses film, television and the stage. Since taking the helm of "The Late Late Show" on January 3, 2005, the show has set all-time viewer records and achieved the highest ratings since the shows inception in 1995. The show also earned him his first Emmy nomination in 2006.

Born in Glasgow, Scotland, Craig Ferguson started in the entertainment industry as a drummer for some of the worst punk
Craig Ferguson in "The Late Late Show"
Craig Ferguson The Late Late Show
bands in the U.K., a profession he held for several years. Following his musical stint, he began bartending in a local pub in Glasgow, where he was introduced to Michael Boyd, the artistic director of the Tron Theatre in Glasgow, who persuaded Ferguson to give acting a go. After several low-paying acting gigs, he discovered he had a knack for comedy and was soon the star of his own BBC television show, "The Ferguson Theory."

Ferguson brought his act to America in 1995 to star with Betty White and Marie Osmond in the short-lived television series "Maybe This Time." He then joined "The Drew Carey Show," playing Drew Carey's boss, Nigel Wick, from 1996 to 2003.

Ferguson has written the feature films "The Big Tease" and "Saving Grace." In 2003, he made his directorial debut with "I'll Be There," which he also wrote and starred in. The movie went on to receive the Audience Award for Best Film at the Aspen, Dallas and Valencia film festivals. He was also named Best New Director at the Napa Valley Film Festival. His other film credits include "Niagra Motel," "Lenny the Wonder Dog," "Prendimi" l'anima, "Life Without Dick," "Chain of Fools," "Born Romantic" and "The Big Tease."

In April 2006, Ferguson debuted his first novel entitled "Between the Bridge and the River," which became a critically acclaimed bestseller. In fall 2009, Harper Collins published his memoir "America on Purpose," a book about why and how the late-night funnyman became an American. The book was listed on the New York Times bestseller list and continues to sell well. He also serves on the board of the Lollipop Theater Network. The mission of the Lollipop Theater Network is to bring movies that are currently in theatrical release to hospitalized children facing chronic and life-threatening illness nationwide.

In February 2008 Ferguson succeeded in becoming a United States Citizen, mentioning that this is his home after thirteen years and "my heart is here." Soon after, Ferguson landed himself the biggest date of all: a date with President Bush hosting the White House Correspondence Dinner. Critics raved about his witty and comical deliverance speech to the 3,000 attendees who included political journalists, celebrities, and Washington's power players.

Ferguson currently lives in Los Angeles.




David Letterman on Craig Ferguson's Departure: 'His Show Was Unlike Any Other' (Video)
Craig Ferguson Is Leaving the Late Late Show at the End of This Year
Craig Ferguson Is Stepping Down from The Late Late Show
White House Correspondents' Dinner: Hilarious, Outrageous Jokes Over the Years
Henry Winkler's Suprising Tie To 'Orange Is The New Black'
Video: Craig Ferguson portrays James Bond in peril on 'Late Late Show'
Pierce Brosnan to Front Craig Ferguson-Scripted Revenge Thriller Last Man Out
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance
Craig Ferguson Debuts New Late Late Show Set
WATCH: Colorado Shooting Gives Craig Ferguson Pause

CRAIG FERGUSON: FACTS

How tall is Craig Ferguson? How old is Craig Ferguson? Where does Craig Ferguson live? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: May 17, 1962
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Bing Hitler
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Megan Wallace Cunningham (12/21/2008, 1 child)
Sascha Ferguson (7/18/1998 - 2004, divorced, 1 child)
Anne Hogarth (10/20/1983 - 1986, divorced)





"Celebrity Name Game" host Craig Ferguson Craig Ferguson to Host 'Celebrity Name Game' — In the new syndicated game show, celebrities team with contestants to identify famous names, including actors, singers, athletes, pop culture figures, politicians and even cartoon characters. Read more...
Valerie Harper, Cloris Leachman, Mary Tyler Moore, Betty White and Georgia Engel at "Hot in Cleveland" press event 'Hot in Cleveland' Reunites 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show' Cast — Mary Tyler Moore, Valerie Harper, Cloris Leachman and Georgia Engel guest star as part of the one-hour season finale of the TV Land sitcom on Wednesday, September 4. Read more...
"CMT Artists of the Year 2012" honorees '2012 CMT Artists of the Year' Revealed — The honors go to Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Kenny Chesney, Eric Church, Toby Keith, Miranda Lambert and Carrie Underwood. Read more...
SEE ALL CRAIG FERGUSON NEWS



Cory Monteith, Lea Michele, Matthew Morrison and Jane Lynch in "Glee" Peabody Awards 2010 Winners Include "Glee" and "Modern Family" — The 69th annual awards honoring the best in electronic media also recognized HBO's therapy-session drama, "In Treatment" and "No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency," a series about a female private eye in Botswana. Read more...

 
 
 
sonny says:
I love your show and the other day our 16 month old granson was playing the harmonica.. How can we get him on your show.. LOL
rooyoga says:
love ur show, where can I write to you?
geni says:
i started watching you due to your scotish acent but really like the show, really don't care for other night talk shows
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.