facebook twitter rss
Crystal Bowersox from "American Idol 2010" is the runner-up of Season 9 of the FOX reality singing competition. She auditioned in Chicago, Illinois.

Crystal Bowersox from "American Idol" Season 9 is a folk rock and blues singer who also plays the guitar. She says she embodies the spirit of Janis Joplin. Crystal Bowersox has been playing music since she was 10 years old. She enjoys playing the piano and harmonica and spending time with her son.

Crystal Bowersox is currently living in Elliston,
Crystal Bowersox in "American Idol 2010," Season 9
Crystal Bowersox American Idol 2010, Season 9
Ohio, but grew up on a farm in Northwest Ohio. She is 24 years old.


• February 23 - "Hand in My Pocket" by Alanis Morrisette
• March 3 - "As Long As I Can See the Light" by Creedence Clearwater Revival
• March 9 - "Give Me One Reason" by Tracy Chapman
• March 16 - "You Can't Always Get What You Want" by The Rolling Stones
• March 23 - "Me and Bobby McGee" by Janis Joplin
• March 30 - "Midnight Train to Georgia" by Gladys Knight and the Pips
• April 6 - "Come Together" by The Beatles
• April 13 - "Saved" by Elvis Presley
• April 20 - "People Get Ready" by The Impressions/Curtis Mayfield
• April 27 - "No One Needs to Know" by Shania Twain
• May 4 - "Summer Wind" by Frank Sinatra
• May 11 - "I'm Alright" by Kenny Loggins
• May 11 - "Falling Slowly" by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová (Performed as a duet with Lee DeWyze)
• May 18 - "Maybe I'm Amazed" by Paul McCartney (Judges' choice)
• May 18 - "Come to My Window" by Melissa Etheridge (Crystal's choice)
• May 25 - "Me and Bobby McGee" by Janis Joplin
• May 25 - "Black Velvet" by Alannah Myles (Executive producer's choice)
• May 25 - "Up to the Mountain" by Patty Griffin (Crystal's single)

Voted off May 26

'American Idol' Owner Core Media Gets Reorganization Plan Approved
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
Rio Olympics: Ryan Seacrest Talks Security Concerns, Late Night Show and 'American Idol's' Future
Mariah Carey Talks Kids, Nick Cannon and 'Abusive' Experience on 'American Idol'
'American Idol' Producer Files $6 Million Lawsuit Against Season 11 Winner Phillip Phillips
Upfronts 2016: Fox Loads Up on Dramas, '24: Legacy' Gets Post-Super Bowl Kickoff
TV Upfronts: Studio Scorecard
'American Idol' Producer Core Media Group Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy
Critic's Notebook: 'American Idol' Finale Reminds Viewers Why the Show Mattered


How old is Crystal Bowersox? Where does Crystal Bowersox live? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: August 4, 1985
Nickname: Mamasox
Full Name / Real Name: Crystal Lynn Bowersox
Birthplace: Elliston, OH
Current Residence: Toledo, OH

"American Idol 2016" Top 10 contestants for Season 15 'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Minority Report" (TV show) cast members Meagan Good and Stark Sands FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...

Season 9







1234 says:
amazing amazing amazing, thats all I have to say about Crystal Bowersox
robvsr says:
I am 55, and remember JJop live, but you have a better voice!! Go CB... I'll buy your albmus anytime. You're "born to go platnium". Your Son has had a "way cool" Mom too..
gram says:
I grew up in the 60,S and she is so close to sounding like Janice Joplin it is unreal, what a enjoyment she has been to listen to, you go Crystal, you are the next AMERICAN IDOL
cheryl says:
Crystal got robbed, but she will have the last laugh. I think she will be very successful in her music career. Lee seems like a nice guy, but he will not be as successful as Crystal. I will be in line to buy her first cd and every one after it.
kiwimel says:
Even if you just recorded the songs you sang for IDOL, they would go platinum. Thankyou for an amazing 14 weeks. With much respect for Lee, your performance level is far more developed. A STAR IS BORN. Cant wait for the recording.

Who is Crystal Bowersox dating? What do you think of Crystal Bowersox?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.