facebook twitter rss
Dan Hedaya stars in "Too Big to Fail" on HBO, opposite William Hurt, as Barney Frank.

Dan Hedaya co-starred with Samuel L. Jackson in "Shaft," Denzel Washington in "Hurricane" and portrayed Richard Nixon in "Dick." Hedaya has appeared in nearly 40 feature films including "The Extra Man," "Strangers with Candy," "Swimfan," "Mulholland Drive," "The Addams Family," "The Seduction of Joe Tynan," "Blood Simple," "Marvin's Room," "Benny and Joon," "Searching for Bobby Fischer," "Maverick," "To Die For," "The Usual Suspects," "Clueless" and "The First Wive's Club."

The New York native has appeared frequently on television. He probably is best remembered for his portrayal of Nick Tortelli on "Cheers." In addition, he has been on "ER," "Yes, Dear," "Hill Street Blues," "L.A. Law," "Law and Order," "Family Ties" and "Homicide." His TV movie credits include "The Second Civil War," "Bounty Hunters," "Fallen Angel," Betrayal of Trust," and "The Whereabouts of Jenny."

Hedaya has also appeared in many stage productions including "Henry V," "Hamlet," "Awake and Sing" and "The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel."


How tall is Dan Hedaya? How old is Dan Hedaya? Find out here.

Age: 76 years old
Birthday: July 24, 1940
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Dan "the man" Hedaya
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

"Mildred Pierce" (HBO 2011 miniseries) star Kate Winslet Primetime Emmy 2011 Nominations — "Mildred Pierce" earns the most nods, followed by "Mad Men," "Boardwalk Empire," "Modern Family," "Saturday Night Life," "Game of Thrones," "30 Rock" and "Glee." Read more...

Who is Dan Hedaya dating? What do you think of Dan Hedaya?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.