facebook twitter rss
Dane Cook stars in "Answers to Nothing," opposite Elizabeth Mitchell, Julie Benz and Barbara Hershey, as Ryan.

Dane Cook is an engaging actor and electric performer who has developed a worldwide following and is poised to firmly establish himself as a leading man with notable roles in recent and upcoming films. Cook recently appeared in "My Best Friend's Gal," alongside Kate Hudson and Jason Biggs, "Dan in Real Life," opposite Steve Carell, "Good Luck Chuck" opposite Jessica Alba, and "Mr. Brooks," opposite Kevin Costner, William Hurt and Demi Moore, in a role that was singled out by The New York Times as one of the Five Best Performances of summer 2007.

Cook also has several film projects in the works through his burgeoning production company, SUperFInger Entertainment. They include a father-and-son road comedy set up with Disney and producer David Hoberman ("Bringing Down the House") and "The Ex-Family," set up at the Weinstein Company.

Cook was seen earlier in "Employee of the Month," directed by Greg Coolidge, alongside Jessica Simpson. Past feature-film credits also include "Waiting," which was written and directed by Rob McKittrick and co-starred Ryan Reynolds and Anna Farris; Hunter Richards' "London," which starred Jessica Biel and Chris Evans; "Torque," which was directed by Joseph Kahn and starred Ice Cube, Christina Milian, and Jay Hernandez; Peter Pau's "The Touch" with Michelle Yeoh and Ben Chaplin; and Kinka Usher's "Mystery Men" with Ben Stiller.

In 2006, Cook partnered with HBO to produce a 90-minute stand-up event, "Vicious Circle," which premiered on the network on September 4. Over 18 cameras taped his back-to-back performances to sold-out audiences in his hometown of Boston. Additionally, "Tourgasm," Cook's behind-the-scenes look at comedians on tour aired on HBO in a nine-episode arc throughout the summer.

Cook recently enjoyed the successful release of his sophomore CDx2/DVD, "Retaliation" (which is certified platinum), debuting at number four on the Billboard 200, making him the highest-charting comedian in 25 years. This followed the success of Cook's debut release, "Harmful If Swallowed," which has sold more than 450,000 copies in less than two years, has been certified gold, and has garnered appearances on over ten different Billboard charts since its release.

As a stand-up comedian, Cook has built a following through his commitment to touring and via his website. Throughout his 16-year career, he has consistently sold out at venues such as Carnegie Hall, The Theatre at Madison Square Garden, Continental Airlines Arena, and the 50,000-seat football stadium at the University of Florida's Gator Growl.

Cook has also proven himself as a writer, director, and producer with his work on the comedy short film "8 Guys" and the dramatic short "Spiral," for which he won the Internet-based Pixie Award for Best Actor.


How tall is Dane Cook? How old is Dane Cook? Who is Dane Cook dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: March 18, 1972
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: The Enunciator
Full Name / Real Name: Dane Jeffrey Cook
Birthplace: Boston, MA

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.