facebook twitter rss
Danny Trejo stars in "A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas," opposite Kal Penn, John Cho and Neil Patrick Harris, as Mr. Perez. Trejo also recently starred in "Spy Kids: All the Time in the World in 4D," as Uncle Machete, reprising his role from the first three films in the franchise.

Danny Trejo has developed a prolific career in the movie business, yet his road to success has been hard earned and everything but typical. From imprisonment to helping young people battle drug addiction, and from acting to producing—the name, face, and achievements of Danny Trejo are well recognized in Hollywood.

Despite growing up on the streets of Los Angeles and spending the latter part of his youth and early adulthood incarcerated, Trejo rose to great accomplishment. Upon his release from San Quentin prison, he became involved in programs aimed at helping those who, like him, battle drug and alcohol addictions.

Years later, Trejo went to the set of the motion picture production "Runaway Train" to offer support to a man he'd been counseling. Upon his arrival on set, Trejo was offered a role in the film, as a convict. Trejo has since gone on to star in dozens of films, including "Desperado," the "From Dusk 'Till Dawn" film series, "Heat" starring Robert De Niro and Al Pacino, "Con Air" starring Nicolas Cage, "Once Upon a Time in Mexico" starring Johnny Depp, and the "Spy Kids" movie series. In Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino's "Grindhouse," Trejo appeared in a "trailer," which led him starring in a spin-off feature film "Machete," opposite Michelle Rodriguez and Robert De Niro. Trejo also recently had a key role in the box-office hit "Predators."

Trejo's other recent credits include the independent films "Sherry Baby" starring Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Delta Farce" starring Larry the Cable Guy, and Rob Zombie's films "The Devil's Rejects" and "Halloween." Trejo's other recent work includes: "La Linea" starring Ray Liotta, Esai Morales and Andy Garcia, and "St. John of Las Vegas" starring Steve Buscemi.

Trejo's numerous television credits include a recurring voice role on the animated series "King of the Hill," and appearances on "Monk," "Desperate Housewives," "Stargate: Atlantis," and most recently, "Breaking Bad."

In 2000, Trejo formed his production company, Starburst, where he produced the award winning short "An Eye for Talent," followed by "The Animal Factory" directed by Steve Buscemi. "My Father's Flag" is the next feature in development under that banner. The film is about a young soldier's conflict between his father and his country as the soldier evolves into a patriot.

Trejo 4.0 Productions is Trejo's newest venture. The company's most recent film, "High Hopes," has been acquired by Maple Pictures/Lionsgate Canada. It is a story about a group of Hollywood hopefuls who decide to steal marijuana from the FBI with the plan of returning it and using the reward money to finance their movie. The film stars Jason Mewes, David Faustino, Corin Nemec, Jason Marsden, Edward Furlong, Robert Rodriguez, Andy Dick and Michael DeLorenzo.

Despite his impressive list of credits, it is Trejo's ongoing role as a devoted husband, father of three and as an intervention counselor that bring him the most satisfaction.

Danny Trejo and the Brady Bunch Just Made the Best Super Bowl Commercial Ever
'Muppets Most Wanted' Director James Bobin, Danny Trejo and Premiere Guests Pick Their Favorite Muppet (Video)
Machete Kills: Five Things to Know About the Guns, Babes and More Guns Sequel
Movie Review: 'Machete Kills'
Alexa Vega Promotes 'Machete Kills' on 'Good Day' — Watch Now!
Lady Gaga Debuts New Song in 'Machete Kills' Trailer
Machete Kills Shows Off Its Ridiculous Ensemble in Its Latest Poster
Cade Carradine Stars With Danny Trejo In 'Snap Shot' (Exclusive)
Charlie Sheen ... um, Carlos Estevez ... Is America's Gun-Totin' President in 'Machete Kills' Trailer (Video)
Robert Rodriguez Bullied Steve Wozniak, $11M Lawsuit Claims


How tall is Danny Trejo? How old is Danny Trejo? Find out here.

Age: 72 years old
Birthday: May 16, 1944
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: The Mayor
Full Name / Real Name: Dan Trejo
Birthplace: Echo Park, Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Debbie Trejo (12/12/1997, filed for divorce, 2 children)

Grant Bowler and Stephanie Leonidas in "Defiance" Syfy Reveals 2015 Summer Schedule — The lineup includes event movie "Sharknado 3," new series "Killjoys," "Dark Matter" and "Geeks Who Drink," and returning series "Defiance," "Dominion" and "Face Off." Read more...
Danny Trejo in "Once Upon a Time in Mexico" Danny Trejo Joins 'From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series' Cast — The "Machete" actor has been cast in the roll of "The Regulator," a horrifying agent of evil who has been summoned to perform a deadly errand. Read more...
"The Adventures of Puss in Boots" (TV show) scene 'The Adventures of Puss in Boots' Fights Off Marauders — Premiering January 16, the new Netflix series from DreamWorks Animation follows the swash-buckling feline fortune-hunter as he protects the mystical city of San Lorenzo from an endless legion of invaders. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.