facebook twitter rss
Darrell Waltrip
Darrell Waltrip
Darrell Waltrip stars in "Cars 2" as the voice of Darrell Cartrip, reprising the role from the original Disney • Pixar's animated movie.

Darrell Waltrip is a three-time NASCAR Winston Cup Champion (1981, '82, and '85), with eighty four total Winston Cup victories. This ties him (with Bobby Allison) for the third most of all-time. Additionally, Waltrip is a television analyst and race commentator with Fox Sports. His other film credit is an appearance as himself in the NASCAR-themed comedy "Talladega Nights."

Starting his driving career in go-karts at the age of twelve, Waltrip entered his first stock-car race just four short years later. Waltrip and his father built a 1936 Chevrolet coupe and headed to a local dirt track near their home. His racing activities continued to increase, and by the late 1960s, Waltrip had become a regular at the fairgrounds track in Nashville.

Waltrip quickly developed into one of the nation's top short-track drivers and made his first NASCAR Winston Cup start in 1972 at Alabama's Talladega Superspeedway. He continued to make sporadic NASCAR starts while earning a living as a barnstorming short-track racer. Finally in 1975, Waltrip decided it was time to become a full time NASCAR competitor. He has since won numerous racing accolades, and remains a living legend of the sport.

'Monsters U' Leads B.O. Charge with $75M Weekend; 'WWZ' Thrills with $60M-Plus
'Monsters University' Featurette Show Us What To Look Forward To
Get A Sneak Peak At Upcoming Pixar Films Via Concept Art
'Wreck-It Ralph': What the Critics Say About Disney's New Animated Film
Weekend Box-Office Results: 'Brave' Changes Abe Lincoln's Fate, Earns a Staggering $66 Million
Box Office Report: 'Brave' Fearless With $24.5 Mil Friday; 'Abraham Lincoln' Soft Bite
Fearless ForeCast: Audiences Are 'Brave' For Pixar's Latest, Abe Lincoln Can't Slay Twi-Hards
Teaser for 'Monster University' Puts Pixar Back On Top
Billy Connolly Makes Us Chuckle in a New 'Brave' Clip
Disney to Stage 'Brave' Premiere at Grand Opening of Dolby Theatre


How old is Darrell Waltrip? Find out here.

Age: 69 years old
Birthday: February 5, 1947
Nickname: Ol' D.W.
Birthplace: Owensboro, KY
Wife: Stephanie "Stevie" Rader (8/15/1969, 2 children)

Ty Burrell and Julie Bowen in "Modern Family" 'The Comedy Awards 2012' Nominations Announced — "Modern Family," "Bridesmaids," "30 Rock," "Crazy, Stupid, Love." and Louis C.K. lead the pack for the second annual Comedy Central event. Read more...
LMFAO (music group) 'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...
"The Adventures of Tintin" movie scene Annie Awards 2011 Nominations Announced — The contenders for Best Film include "Cars 2," "Arthur Christmas," "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Rango," "Rio," "The Adventures of Tintin," "Puss in Boots," "A Cat in Paris," "Arrugas," and "Chico & Rita." Read more...


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.