facebook twitter rss
Darren Criss stars in "Glee" on FOX as Blaine. In the course of one year, Criss went from YouTube sensation to a multi-Billboard charting musician and composer.

Darren Criss garnered the attention of millions and the musical theater world when he and his University of Michigan friends created "A Very Potter Musical," which became a viral phenomenon. Thereafter, they started StarKid Productions, writing and producing subsequent online hits like "Me and My D*ck" and "A Very Potter Sequel," with
Darren Criss in "Glee"
Darren Criss Glee
Criss providing the music and lyrics for the latter. The Chicago-based theater company recently wrapped a two-week sold-out run of their latest project, "Starship."

In 2009, Criss made his television debut as Josh Burton on "Eastwick," with Rebecca Romijn, Lindsay Price and Jaime Ray Newman, and also appeared in "Cold Case." The following year, his self-released EP "Human" dropped, landing on Billboard's Heatseekers chart. His breakout performance of Katy Perry's "Teenage Dream" in his first episode as Blaine set a milestone for "Glee," debuting at #1 on Billboard for the first time in the show's history and selling over 200,000 tracks in its first week.

A native of San Francisco, Criss plays a variety of instruments including violin, guitar, piano and drums.

Simon Cowell, Diablo Cody, 'Glee' Co-Creator Team for Synchronized Swimming Fox Comedy
High School Show Choir That Inspired 'Glee' Sued for Stealing Music
'Glee' Actor Mark Salling Arrested for Possession of Child Porn
TV Review: 'Supergirl'
'Orange's' Uzo Aduba, 'Glee's' Amber Riley Join NBC's 'The Wiz'
'Glee's' Darren Criss to Star in Romantic Comedy 'Smitten!' (Exclusive)
Darren Criss & Vanessa Hudgens Perform at Broadway's Stars in the Alley Concert
Vanessa Hudgens & Darren Criss Perform Together at Stars in the Alley Concert
See "Glee" Star Heather Morris' 'Rustic' Wedding Cakes
Video: Get an Intimate Glimpse of the "Glee" Cast's Final Day on Set


How tall is Darren Criss? How old is Darren Criss? Find out here.

Age: 29 years old
Birthday: February 5, 1987
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Dcriss
Birthplace: San Francisco, CA

Jussie Smollett, Gabourey Sidibe and Bryshere Y. Gray in "Teen Choice Awards 2015" 'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Page Kennedy and Rainn Wilson in "Backstrom" FOX Announces More Winter 2015 Premiere Dates — The final season of "Glee" will premiere on Friday, January 9, while also on tap are newcomers "World's Funniest Fails," "Backstrom," "The Last Man on Earth" and "Weird Loners." Read more...



Recurring & Guests


dave says:
Darren, I love you since I met you in the TV Show Glee You are so cute and good looking I know that you are not gay , but I donĀ“t care...I love you the same !!!

Who is Darren Criss dating? What do you think of Darren Criss?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.