facebook twitter rss
David Beckham is one of Britain's most iconic athletes and decorated football players of all time. He is the most capped outfield player in the history of the English game.

Beckham's career began when he signed a professional contract with Manchester United, making his first-team debut in 1992 aged 17. During his time there, United won the Premier League title six times, the FA Cup twice and the UEFA Champions League and the World Club Championship in 1999.

Beckham was runner up in the FIFA World Player of the Year Awards in 1999 and 2003. In 2003, he left Manchester United to sign for Real Madrid, where he played for four seasons. While at Madrid, Beckham became the first British footballer to play 100 Champions League matches and, in his final season, Real clinched the 2006-07 La Liga championship title.

In 2007, Beckham moved to LA Galaxy in a world record breaking five year deal before being loaned under a unique time-share agreement to AC Milan in January 2009 and then again in January 2010.
Married to Victoria and father to three boys, Beckham's fame extends far beyond the pitch. Noted as a keen advocate of charitable work, he has supported UNICEF since his days at Manchester United becoming a Goodwill Ambassador in 2005 with a special focus on UNICEF's Sports for Development program. David is also on the Leadership Council for charity Malaria No More.

Born in the East End of London, Beckham has been a passionate supporter of London 2012, playing a key part in securing the Olympic Games for his home city — David is an ambassador for London 2012.

United Nations Day: 25 Celebrity U.N. Ambassadors (Photos)
David Beckham Shows Off His 'Perfect' Father's Day Present!
David Beckham Teaches 'Big Girl' Harper How to Ride a Bicycle — See the Precious Pic!
David Beckham and James Corden Are Revolutionizing Dude Underwear
David Beckham Spoofs Underwear Ads with James Corden!
David Beckham Wishes Son Brooklyn Beckham a Happy 16th Birthday With a Kiss, Shares Cute Throwback Pic!
Victoria and David Beckham Show Off Insanely Cute PDA as Fashion Designer Supports Her Hubby — See the Pics!
David Beckham is a Solo Shopper at Saint Laurent in Paris
David Beckham and His Kids Romeo and Cruz Get Slimed at Kids' Choice Sports Awards
David Beckham Named 'Underwear Model of the Century' by Tommy Hilfiger — See Pics of the Sexy Star!


How tall is David Beckham? How old is David Beckham? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: May 2, 1975
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Dave
Golden Balls
Full Name / Real Name: David Robert Joseph Beckham
Birthplace: Leytonstone, London, England, UK
Wife: Victoria Beckham (7/4/1999, 4 children)

Taylor Lautner and Kristen Stewart in "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" 'Teen Choice 2013' Winners Announced — After more than 150 million votes, award winners included "Iron Man 3," "The Perks of Being a Wallflower," "Pitch Perfect," "Pretty Little Liars," "The Vampire Diaries," "Glee," Justin Bieber, Demi Lovato and One Direction. Read more...
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" movie scene with Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart 'Teen Choice 2013' First Wave Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" leads the charge for the FOX awards show with seven nods, including one for Choice Movie: Sci-Fi/Fantasy. Read more...
Cat Deeley, Kevin McHale and Demi Lovato in "Teen Choice Awards 2012" 'Teen Choice 2012' Winners — This year, teens cast more than 134 million votes in support of their favorite celebrities from film, television, music, sports and fashion. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.