facebook twitter rss
David Cross stars in "Kung Fu Panda 2" as the voice of Crane, reprising the role from the original movie.

Originally from Atlanta, Georgia, David Cross is a popular actor and comedian. He is perhaps best known for his portrayal of Tobias Funke on the Emmy Award-winning "Arrested Development." He also starred in his own original comedy series, "The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret." The show follows the awkward misadventures of an American office temp and convenient liar named Todd
David Cross in "Arrested Development"
David Cross Arrested Development
Margaret, who bluffs his way into a senior sales position heading up the London office for a new energy drink. Cross created the show and serves as writer, producer and star; he filled the same positions on his previous original program, the animated series, "Freak Show."

Recently, Cross starred in the "Running Wilde" on FOX as Andy an "eco-terrorist" who has been living in the Amazon rainforest with his girlfriend, Emmy Kadubic (Keri Russell). He played the role for the show's first, and only, season.

He won an Emmy for his work as a writer on "The Ben Stiller Show," and earned three additional Emmy nominations for the cult-favorite series "Mr. Show with Bob and David," which he co-created and wrote with Bob Odenkirk. His film credits include "Men in Black," "Men in Black II," "Waiting for Guffman," "Ghost World," "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," "School for Scoundrels," "I'm Not There" and "Year One."

Cross is also an author whose first book, entitled "I Drink for a Reason," spent multiple weeks on The New York Times Bestseller List.

'W/ Bob & David': TV Review
10 Most Outrageous 'Mr. Show' Sketches (Video)
Mr. Show Is Kinda Back! Netflix Orders a Sketch Comedy From Bob Odenkirk and David Cross
News Briefs: Breaking Bad's Betsy Brandt Is Joining Masters of Sex
Amber Tamblyn & David Cross: 'Hits' Sundance Premiere!
Sundance Day 6: What Are Katie Couric, Angelina Jolie and Kurt Russell Doing Here? 'Celebrity Branding' of Films
Arrested Development's David Cross Heads to Greendale for a Community Guest Spot
Bob Odenkirk and David Cross: 'We're Like an Old Married Couple'
Amber Tamblyn on her new PSA with David Cross: 'The best way to receive information is through comedy'
David Cross and Amber Tamblyn release women's health PSA Video


How tall is David Cross? How old is David Cross? Who is David Cross dating? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: April 4, 1964
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Crossy
Birthplace: Atlanta, GA

"The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret" cast World Blows Up Before 'The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret' Season 3 — After a three-year hiatus, the IFC comedy series will return next year with six new episodes picking up after a battery of nuclear bombs incinerates the planet. Read more...
John Lithgow in "Drunk History" (right) 'Drunk History' and 'Nathan for You' Return for Season 2 — Premiering Tuesday, July 1, the former Comedy Central series kicks off with guest stars Lisa Bonet, Terry Crews, Tim Heidecker, Jordan Peele and Weird Al Yankovic, while the latter ups the ante with some of Nathan's most ambitious ideas to date. Read more...
"Maron" (TV show) cast member Marc Maron 'Maron' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Thursday, May 8, the new season of the IFC comedy, based on the life of comedian Marc Maron, will feature appearances by Johnny Knoxville, Ray Romano, David Cross, Paul Feig, Judd Hirsch, Sally Kellerman, Tig Notaro, Conan O'Brien, Sarah Silverman and more. Read more...

"People's Choice Awards 2010" host Queen Latifah 'People's Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — "Gossip Girl," "Grey's Anatomy," "House," "The Good Wife" and "The Vampire Diaries" are up for best drama, while "Glee," "How I Met Your Mother," "Modern Family," "The Big Bang Theory" and "Two and a Half Men" will compete for best comedy. Read more...
Adrianne Palicki, James Wolk and Eloise Mumford in "Lone Star" FOX Announces Fall 2010 Premiere Dates — The season kicks off when "House" checks in on Monday, September 20, along with the provocative new drama "Lone Star," while "Glee" and new comedies "Raising Hope" and "Running Wilde" follow close behind. Read more...
Will Arnett and Keri Russell in "Running Wilde" FOX Unveils 2010-2011 Schedule — New series include Steven Spielberg's prehistoric drama "Terra Nova," Texas oil drama "Lonestar," Will Arnett comedy "Running Wilde," family comedy "Raising Hope," animated comedy "Bob's Burgers," and relationship comedy "Mixed Signals." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.