facebook twitter rss
David Hasselhoff serves as a judge on "America's Got Talent," NBC's hit summer reality competition series, which features a variety of hopeful future stars as they compete for a chance to win a $1 million prize.

On the big screen, Hasselhoff stars as himself in the Easter-themed comedy "Hop."

Internationally recognized for both his work in television and music, David Hasselhoff shot to fame with his starring role in "Knight Rider," which garnered him a Peoples Choice Award as Most Popular Actor.
David Hasselhoff in "The Hasselhoffs"
David Hasselhoff The Hasselhoffs
In 1989, David Hasselhoff was cast in the internationally popular series "Baywatch," of which he eventually became the executive producer. In addition, David Hasselhoff is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as "The Most Watched TV Star in the World" due to his starring roles on both series.

David Hasselhoff's musical career took off in the late 1980s after he recorded the album "Looking for Freedom" at the end of the Cold War. The song became an anthem for the newly united German people and remained at the top of their charts for eight weeks. The album went triple platinum in Europe and David Hasselhoff was named "Most Popular and Best Selling Artist of the Year" in Germany. Additionally, David Hasselhoff has released six other albums in Europe, which have all gone platinum and gold.

David Hasselhoff made his theatrical debut in the Broadway musical "Jekyll and Hyde," and went on to make his West End debut in the hit musical "Chicago." David Hasselhoff has also appeared in several feature films, including, "Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story," and the family favorite, "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie." He starred in Adam Sandler's "Click," which opened at #1 at the box office.

'America's Got Talent,' 'Project Runway' Among U.S. Shows in Chinese Video Deal
Simon Cowell Extends 'America's Got Talent' Deal Through 2019
TV Ratings: 'Better Late Than Never' Holds Steady in Second Week
Nick Cannon on Landing 'America's Got Talent' Hosting Gig, Wildest Reality TV Moments
'America's Got Talent' Judges Sound Off on Simon Cowell Joining Panel
David Hasselhoff Joins 'Baywatch' Movie
Weekly Ratings: NFL, Reality Show Finales Keep NBC on Top
'America's Got Talent': Paul Zerdin Wins Season 10
Howard Stern Says Goodbye to 'America's Got Talent' (Video)
Weekly Ratings: 'Fear the Walking Dead,' 'America's Got Talent' Set the Pace


How tall is David Hasselhoff? How old is David Hasselhoff? Find out here.

Age: 64 years old
Birthday: July 17, 1952
Height: 6' 4"
Nickname: The Hoff
Full Name / Real Name: David Michael Hasselhoff
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD
Wife: Pamela Bach-Hasselhoff (12/8/1989 - 7/27/2006, divorced, 2 children)
Catherine Hickland (3/24/1984 - 3/1/1989, divorced)

"Child Genius" (TV show) contestants and host for Season 2 'Child Genius: Battle of the Brightest' Season 2: Meet the Contestants — Premiering January 7, the sophomore season of the Lifetime reality competition series tests the nation's brightest young minds on their knowledge in categories such as math, spelling, geography, and current events. Read more...
Paul Zerdin in "America's Got Talent 2015" 'America's Got Talent 2015' Winner Announced — Ventriloquist Paul Zerdin was voted the winner of NBC's summer talent competition, winning the $1 million grand prize and his own live show in Las Vegas. Read more...
Piff the Magic Dragon in "America's Got Talent 2015" 'America's Got Talent 2015' Reveals the Top 36 Acts — The NBC talent reality competition series has chosen the finalists who will perform on the live performance shows at the legendary Radio City Music Hall. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.