facebook twitter rss
Deion Sanders stars in OWN's reality docu-series "It's Prime's Time."

Deion Sanders is considered one of the most versatile athletes in sporting history. Playing multiple postions in two major sports, football and baseball, Deion quickly had the nickname "PrimeTime" given to him for always excelling. In the NFL, he played primarily at cornerback, but also occasionally as a wide receiver, kick returner and punt returner. He played for the Atlanta Falcons, the San Francisco 49ers, the Dallas Cowboys, the Washington Redskins, and the Baltimore Ravens, winning the Super Bowl with both the 49ers and the Cowboys.

In baseball, he played for the New York Yankees, the Atlanta Braves, the Cincinnati Reds, and the San Francisco Giants. He attended Florida State University, where he excelled at both football, baseball, track and basketball.

Deion has now heavily dedicated his life to helping kids. He established the TRUTH Youth Academic & Sports non-profit organization that helps get kids off the streets by bringing them to sports. Through his football summer camp to their baseball, football, soccer, cheerleading and track leagues the TRUTH has helped thousands of children in the Dallas area.


How tall is Deion Sanders? How old is Deion Sanders? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: August 9, 1967
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Neon Deion
Prime Time
Full Name / Real Name: Deion Luwynn Sanders
Birthplace: Fort Myers, FL
Wife: Pilar Sanders (5/21/1999 - 6/28/2013, divorced, 3 children)
Carolyn Chambers (9/14/1989 - 1998, divorced, 2 children)

"Running Wild with Bear Grylls" host 'Running Wild with Bear Grylls' Takes Celebrities on Life-Changing Journeys — Premiering Monday, July 28, the new NBC reality series will feature Zac Efron, Ben Stiller, Channing Tatum, Deion Sanders, Tom Arnold and Tamron Hall. Read more...
"Stalker" (CBS TV show) cast members Dylan McDermott and Maggie Q CBS 2014-2015 Primetime Schedule Announced — New series include dramas "Madam Secretary," "NCIS: New Orleans," "Scorpion," "Stalker," "Battle Creek" and "CSI: Cyber" and the comedies "The McCarthys" and "The Odd Couple." Read more...
"Deion's Family Playbook" cast members Deion Sanders and Tracey Edmonds OWN Announces 4 New Series — Docu-series "Lindsay," starring Lindsay Lohan, "Deion's Family Playbook," starring Deion Sanders, and "Love in the City" will all premiere this spring while Tyler Perry's latest drama "Single Moms Club" is set for next fall. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.