facebook twitter rss
Dennis Dugan is the director of "Jack and Jill" (2011), starring Adam Sandler, Katie Holmes and Al Pacino.

Dennis Dugan is a talented filmmaker whose diverse career in entertainment spans over two decades. Dugan is considered one of the industry's top feature film comedy directors, whose films have taken in more than $1 billion worldwide. He earned his reputation with such hits as "Happy Gilmore," "Big Daddy," "You Don't Mess with the Zohan" and "I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry." His other films include "The Benchwarmers," starring Rob Schneider, David Spade, and Jon Lovitz, "National Security," starring Martin Lawrence, "Saving Silverman," starring Jack Black, Steve Zahn, and Amanda Peet; and "Beverly Hills Ninja," starring Chris Farley.

Dugan most recently directed "Grown Ups," starring Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade, Rob Schneider and Salma Hayek, and "Just Go With It," starring Sandler and Jennifer Aniston.

On the small screen, Dugan has directed dozens of television projects including, "NYPD Blue," "Moonlighting," and "Ally McBeal," as well as the telepics "Columbo: Butterfly Shades of Gray" and "The Shaggy Dog."

Dugan is an actor-turned-filmmaker who began his career in the New York theater scene and first made his mark in Hollywood in front of the camera. He starred in his own NBC television series, "Richie Brockelman, Private Eye," and also guest-starred on such award-winning television programs as "M*A*S*H," "Columbo," "The Rockford Files," and "Hill Street Blues."

In addition to small, yet memorable, acting roles in his own films, the most recent being the taxi driver in "I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry," Dugan's feature-film credits include roles in "Parenthood," "She's Having a Baby," "Can't Buy Me Love" and "The Howling."


How tall is Dennis Dugan? How old is Dennis Dugan? Find out here.

Age: 70 years old
Birthday: September 5, 1946
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: The Duge
Birthplace: Wheaton, IL
Wife: Joyce Van Patten (1973 - 1987, divorced)
Sharon Dugan

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.