facebook twitter rss
Denyce Lawton from "Girlfirend Confidential: LA" stars in the Oxygen reality docu-series. She is trying to adapt to the single life after recently breaking off an engagement, while also grieving the tragic loss of her brother to a senseless murder.

Born in Seoul, South Korea, actress Denyce Lawton is best known for starring in TBS's comedy series "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" as sassy manicurist Dana Carter. She has also been seen in episodes of "Entourage," "Half & Half" and "The Parkers."

Denyce Lawton
Denyce Lawton
the big screen, she has appeared in independents such as "The Coalition," opposite Adrienne Bailon; "Vlog" from the producers of "Saw"; "Dead Tone; and "Redline."

In 1998 she got her start serving as assistant to the Vice President of Urban Promotions at Warner Brother Records and then later at A & R at Priority Records in New York City. She then worked as a personal assistant to record executive and mogul Irv Gotti at Murder Inc. records before becoming a junior publicist at 20th Century Fox Films.

Lawton then began modeling for Kemi Oil, Fubu, Adidas, Enyce, Karl Kani and Baby Phat. She was also featured in several hip hop and R&B music videos — such as "Peaches & Cream" by 112, "One Mic" by Nas, and "Anything" by Jaheim — before she decided to move to Los Angeles in 2001.

Lawton has appeared in commercials for Bacardi, Jeep Cherokee, Pepsi, Nike, Turbotax and Coors Light. She is also the face of the AZN Comcast Campaign and the '07 Summer Campaign for Coors Light.


How tall is Denyce Lawton? How old is Denyce Lawton? Where does Denyce Lawton live? Who is Denyce Lawton dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: May 2, 1978
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: D.C.
Full Name / Real Name: Denise-Marie Lawton
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
"For Better or Worse" cast members Michael Jai White and Tasha Smith 'For Better or Worse': TBS Orders New Tyler Perry Series — Michael Jai White and Tasha Smith star in the dramedy series based on the "Why Did I Get Married?" films. Read more...
Mo'Nique Imes on "Flavor of Love Girls: Charm School" 'NAACP Image Awards 2010' Winners — The list of winners include Jada Pinkett Smith, Keri Hilson, Keshia Knight Pulliam, Mary J. Blige, Black Eyed Peas, Mo'Nique, "Tyler Perry's House of Payne," "Lincoln Heights" and "Precious." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.