facebook twitter rss
Denzel Whitaker stars as Gilly in "Abduction," opposite Taylor Lautner, and as Stephon in "Warrior," opposite Tom Hardy and Joel Edgerton.

Actor Denzel Whitaker is best known for his role in 2007 feature film "The Great Debaters" where he starred opposite his name sake Denzel Washington. Denzel started acting seven years ago when he began grabbing the spotlight by landing several national commercials. His first feature film was a small role in the film "Training Day." He followed that with guest star appearances on such shows as "One on One," "All That," "ER" and "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation."

In 2009 Denzel was cast in the ABC pilot "House Rules" as a series regular and also began recurring on the critically acclaimed ABC series "Brothers & Sisters." In 2010, he had an ensemble lead role in the Wes Craven thriller "My Soul To Take."

A native of California, Whitaker enjoys writing screenplays, playing basketball, golf, hip-hop dancing, digital animation and independent filmmaking. He is also a techno geek and loves anything that has to do with technology and gadgets. Denzel also enjoys working on cars in his spare time.

Taking notes from the teachings of his mentors (and unrelated namesakes) Denzel Washington and Forest Whitaker, he aspires to be an actor and a director who will simply entertain.


How tall is Denzel Whitaker? How old is Denzel Whitaker? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: June 15, 1990
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Dz
Full Name / Real Name: Denzel Dominique Whitaker
Birthplace: Torrance, CA

Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and Chloë Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Who is Denzel Whitaker dating? What do you think of Denzel Whitaker?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.