facebook twitter rss
Derek Waters stars in "Drunk History" on Comedy Central, based upon his award-winning and wildly popular web series that has gotten millions of hits on YouTube and Funny or Die.

Derek Waters was born and raised in Baltimore, Maryland. At the urging of a high school buddy, he tried out in a production of "Fiddler on the Roof." He won a part with only three lines — but was immediately hooked. That led to the lead role in "Our Town" the following year.

After high school, he studied with the famed comedy stage, Second City, in Toronto, Canada. This soon led Derek to Second City in Los Angeles, where he still performs. He made his television debut on an episode of the comedy "Spin City." He has also made guest appearances in "That 80s Show," "The District," "Malcolm in the Middle," "Kath & Kim," "The Middle," "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia," "The Sarah Silverman Program," "Happy Ending" and "Suburgatory." He was a series regular on the CBS comedy "Married to the Kellys," with Breckin Meyer, and TBS's "Derek and Simon: The Show."

On the big screen, Waters has been seen in "This Means War," starring Reese Witherspoon, Chris Pine and Tom Hardy, "Hall Pass," alongside Owen Wilson and Jason Sudeikis, "He's Just Not That Into You," opposite Ben Affleck and Jennifer Aniston, the indie "Punching the Clown," "The Brothers Solomon," starring Will Forte and Will Arnett, and Christopher Guest's "For Your Consideration."

He presents "LOL," his monthly show at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre in Los Angeles that screens short films that were submitted to him.


How old is Derek Waters? Where does Derek Waters live? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: July 30, 1979
Nickname: Little Fella
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

John Lithgow in "Drunk History" (right) 'Drunk History' and 'Nathan for You' Return for Season 2 — Premiering Tuesday, July 1, the former Comedy Central series kicks off with guest stars Lisa Bonet, Terry Crews, Tim Heidecker, Jordan Peele and Weird Al Yankovic, while the latter ups the ante with some of Nathan's most ambitious ideas to date. Read more...
"Drunk History" (TV show) scene with Derek Waters Bottoms Up for 'Drunk History' — Premiering Tuesday, July 9, the new Comedy Central series features an A-list roster of stars reenacting history through the filter of inebriated storytellers. Read more...
"Drunk History" scene with Will Ferrell Comedy Central Chugs Down 'Drunk History' — The network has picked up the wildly popular web series in which inebriated storytellers present historical reenactments by A-list talent. Read more...

Who is Derek Waters dating? What do you think of Derek Waters?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.