facebook twitter rss
Dichen Lachman stars in "Torchwood: Miracle Day" on Starz and "Being Human" on Syfy. She previously starred as Sierra on FOX's "Dollhouse."

Dichen Lachman was conceived in Japan, born in Kathmandu and lived in Nepal until her family moved to Adelaide, Australia.

In 2005, Lachman received her first big break when she joined the cast of the long-running Australiansoap opera "Neighbours" as "Nurse Katya Kinski," a part created for her after she auditioned for another role.

Lachman was featured in the feature film "Aquamarine" and recently starred in the cable film "Aztec Rex." She will be seen next in the feature film "Bled."

Lachman divides her time between Australia and Los Angeles.

XLrator Media Picks Up 'The Scribbler' Starring Katie Cassidy, Eliza Dushku, Sasha Grey
Joss Whedon's 'S.H.I.E.L.D.' Pilot Adds 'Nashville' Star Chloe Bennet
Whoopi Goldberg Returns To 'Glee'
Dollhouse: Blue Skies and Scared Scientists
'Alphas' casting: Summer Glau returns; guest lineup includes Sean Astin, C. Thomas Howell and Lauren Holly
Dollhouse: Of Stalkers and Freedom
Maureen Ryan: Thank TV For The Success of Joss Whedon's 'Avengers'
'Castle' adds 'Battlestar Galactica' alum Tahmoh Penikett
'Dollhouse' star Fran Kranz talks 'The Cabin in the Woods,' 'Death of a Salesman' and Joss Whedon's 'Much Ado About Nothing'
Dollhouse's Dichen Lachman Joins Scott Speedman and Andre Braugher in ABC Pilot Last Resort


How tall is Dichen Lachman? How old is Dichen Lachman? Where does Dichen Lachman live? Who is Dichen Lachman dating? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: February 22, 1982
Height: 5' 7 ½"
Nickname: Deach
Birthplace: Kathmandu, Nepal
Current Residence: Australia and Los Angeles, CA

Sam Witwer in "Being Human" (right) 'Being Human' Season 2 Returns This January — Premiering Monday, January 16, the new season will find Aidan (Sam Witwer) trying to resist his deadlier vampire instincts as he finds himself tempted and tormented by a figure from his past. Read more...
Dichen Lachman Dichen Lachman Joins 'Being Human' Cast — She'll play Izumi, a reclusive, centuries-old vampire royal whose unexpected return to Boston's vampire society throws Aidan and the city into disarray. Read more...
Dichen Lachman May Is Massive on FOX — FOX delivers major television events, all-new episodes and big guest stars for May sweeps. Read more...

"Dollhouse" Cast FOX Rolls Out Schedule for New Year — "American Idol" and "24" return to the air in January; "The Simpsons" celebrates its milestone 450th episode; and new shows "Our Little Genius," "Human Target," "Past Life," and "Sons of Tucson" make their series debuts. Read more...
Wanda Sykes on "The Wanda Sykes Show" Swing for The Fences This November on FOX — Get spoilers and highlights for the upcoming November sweeps period on FOX, which includes the World Series, the series premiere of "The Wanda Sykes Show," and guest appearances by Arianna Huffington, Eve, Jonah Hill, NBA Champion Kevin Garnett, Zach Galifianakis, Jamie Kennedy, Snoop Dogg, Keith Carradine, Daryl Hall and John Oates and many more. Read more...
Summer Glau in "The Cape" Summer Glau Moves into 'Dollhouse' — Additional guest stars appearing throughout the upcoming 2nd season of Joss Whedon's series include Alexis Denisof, Jamie Bamber, Michael Hogan and Keith Carradine. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.