facebook twitter rss
DJ Qualls stars in "Legit" on FX as Billy. He also recently starred in TNT's "Memphis Beat" as Davey Sutton.

DJ Qualls was most recently seen in "All About Steve," opposite Sandra Bullock and Bradley Cooper, and "Road Trip: Beer Pong," the direct-to-video sequel to "Road Trip."

Before that, Qualls was seen opposite Terrence Howard in the critically-acclaimed "Hustle and Flow." Qualls plays Shelby, the young white guy with serious musical talent who helps in creating Djay's (Howard) new music career. Qualls was also seen playing the role of Corey in the independent film "Little Athens," a drama about the unfortunate lives of several small town youth. Qualls starred in the independent film "I'm Reed Fish." This drama, which also stars Alexis Bledel and Jay Baruchel, focuses on the lives of three residents of the same town. As one of the three residents, DJ plays a convenience store owner in love with the town's beauty (Bledel).

In 2003, DJ joined Hilary Swank and Aaron Eckhardt in "The Core" for Paramount Pictures. This sci-fi action-adventure film had DJ playing "Rat," a computer hacker who helps save the world. Prior to "The Core," Qualls starred in Revolution Studio's "The New Guy," a script written specifically with him in mind. Directed by "There's Something About Mary" co-writer Ed Decter, the story centers around a nerdy high school senior (Qualls) who gets himself expelled so that he can attend the town's rival high school and reinvent himself as "cool."

Qualls also starred in Sony Screen Gems' "Lone Star State of Mind," opposite Joshua Jackson and Jaime King. Set in Texas, this comedy is about a young couple fighting to get out of the state. Along the way things go awry when Qualls who plays Junior, robs a pizza delivery boy who just happens to be a mobster. In addition, Qualls co-produced and starred in the Lionsgate film "Comic Book Villains," a dark comedy about the comic book industry and rival comic book stores. He stars opposite Donal Logue, Michael Rapaport, Danny Masterson and Cary Elwes. DJ can also be seen in the Lionsgate film "Chasing Holden." Qualls plays Neil, a student who is assigned to answer the question, "What happens to Holden Caulfield?" While searching for answers about this main character in "Catcher in the Rye," he discovers unanswered questions about his own life.

Qualls is perhaps best known for his role as the geeky Kyle in Dreamworks' smash hit, "Road Trip." DJ received much praise for his portrayal as the studious member of the road trip gang. He has since added a great list of credits to his name.

Other film credits include "Big Trouble," "Cherry Falls" and "Mama's Flora's Family." His television credits include "Breaking Bad," "The Big Bang Theory," "My Name Is Earl," "Numb3rs," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "Monk," Law & Order: Criminal Intent," "Lost," "Criminal Minds," and "Scrubs."

DJ grew up in a small town in middle Tennessee and is one of five children. After studying at the University of London, he returned to Tennessee and began a series of odd jobs before performing in local theater and later being discovered by photographers David Chappelle and Steven Kline. This led to a lucrative career modeling for Prada, as well as many other advertising/editorial campaigns.

He splits his time between Los Angeles and Tennessee. He is proud to be a cancer survivor and an advocate for cancer awareness and research.


How tall is DJ Qualls? How old is DJ Qualls? Who is DJ Qualls dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: June 10, 1978
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Deej
Full Name / Real Name: Donald Joseph Qualls
Birthplace: Nashville, TN

Nat Zang and Kellita Smith in "Z Nation" 'Z Nation' to Return for Season 3 — Syfy has ordered a 15-hour third season of the zombie drama series for debut next year. Read more...
"The Man in the High Castle" (TV show) scene Amazon Greenlights 5 Series — The shows include "Mad Dogs," "The Man in the High Castle," "The New Yorker Presents," and children's Shows "'Just Add Magic" and "The Stinky & Dirty Show." Read more...
Harold Perrineau as Michael on "Lost" Syfy Raises 'Z Nation' Cast — Harold Perrineau, Tom Everett Scott, DJ Qualls, Michael Welch and Kellita Smith have joined the ensemble zombie drama series due this fall. Read more...

Noah Wyle in "Falling Skies" (foreground) TNT Summer 2011 Schedule to Include 'Falling Skies' — The sci-fi series from executive-producer Steven Spielberg will star Noah Wyle and join fellow newcomer "Franklin & Bash," as well as returning dramas such as "Rizzoli & Isles" and "The Closer." Read more...
"Memphis Beat" star Jason Lee 'Memphis Beat' Season 2 to Patrol the Streets in 2011 — TNT has ordered 10 episodes for the second season of the police drama, starring Jason Lee and Alfre Woodard, which is slated to return in 2011. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.