facebook twitter rss
Don Johnson recently starred as Grant Cooper, a disillusioned lawyer in The WB's procedural drama "Just Legal." Most people know him though as the man who breathed life into the character of Sonny Crockett during the five-year run of "Miami Vice."

Johnson's other recent credits include an appearance in HBO's "Eastbound & Down," "Goodbye Lover," starring Patricia Arquette, "Machete," starring Danny Trejo, and "When in Rome," starring Kristin Bell and Josh Duhamel. Johnson also recently starred in the NBC pilot "A Mann's World," which centers on celebrity hairstylist Allan Mann as he navigates the complexities of his L.A. salon and family life. Michael Patrick King is the executive producer, writer and director.

While in his last year of high school in Wichita, Kansas, and needing one more class to graduate, Johnson chose drama and landed the lead role in "West Side Story." Shortly thereafter, he was awarded a full scholarship to the University of Kansas where he studied for two years before joining The American Conservatory Theater. A string of feature films followed, among them "Return to Macon County Line," "Zachariah," "The Hazard Experiment" and "A Boy and His Dog."

Johnson's television credits include "The Rebels," "Beulah Land" and "From Here To Eternity." The television movies "Elvis and Me," "First You Cry" and "Centerfold" all preceded "Miami Vice," which began in 1983.

While working on "Vice," Johnson turned out the equivalent of one television movie per week. He also managed to find time for other projects as well. These included two feature films, "Sweet Hearts Dance" and "Dead Bang." Johnson also recorded two albums, "Heartbeat," which sold over a million copies, and "Let It Roll." Dennis Hopper directed Johnson in the feature film "The Hot Spot." In "Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man," Johnson co-starred opposite Mickey Rourke as one of the last of a dying breed, playing the Marlboro Man. He also starred with Melanie Griffith in Disney's "Paradise," a delightfully charming and emotional movie based on the French film "Le Grand Chemin." In 1992, Johnson and Griffith teamed up again to do "Born Yesterday," also for Disney. During the same year, he starred in the thriller "Guilty as Sin," with Rebecca De Mornay. In 1996, Johnson co-starred with Kevin Costner and his "Nash Bridges" sidekick Cheech Marin in the box office hit "Tin Cup."

While doing "Miami Vice," Johnson developed an astute acumen for filmmaking and directed six episodes over the run of the series. His production company, The Don Johnson Company, focuses on projects that involve his talents both in front of and behind the camera. It produced the highly acclaimed TV movie "In the Company of Darkness," which was Academy Award-winning actress Helen Hunt's first movie. In 1995, for the third year in a row, his company produced the prestigious Washington D.C. based Horatio Alger Awards special and also produced a successful drama series called "The Marshal."

In March of 2001, Johnson finished executive producing and starring in the series "Nash Bridges," which ran for six successful years. Johnson has starred in a record 233 episodes of network television, and both "Miami Vice" and "Nash Bridges" are currently being syndicated worldwide in 143 countries.

'Blood and Oil' Boss on the Don Johnson Series' 'Love Triangles That Will Explode'
ABC Orders Muppets Revival, New Dramas from Shonda Rhimes, Don Johnson
ABC Orders The Muppets Comedy, Oil Boom, '80s L.A. Crime, FBI Dramas, and More
Watch: Melanie Griffith and Don Johnson Drop in on Dakota Johnson's "SNL" Monologue
Sundance: IFC Films Acquires North American Rights to 'Cold in July'
Robert Rodriguez 'From Dusk Till Dawn' series has Don Johnson reprising his role for El Rey Network
'Boogie Nights' live in L.A.: Lautner does Diggler!
Dakota Johnson and Charlie Hunnam to Play Anastasia Steele and Christian Grey in Fifty Shades of Grey Film
Fifty Shades of Grey Movie: Charlie Hunnam and Dakota Johnson Are Latest Casting Rumors
'Fifty Shades of Grey' Eyes 'Social Network' Scene-Stealer Dakota Johnson (Exclusive)


How tall is Don Johnson? How old is Don Johnson? Find out here.

Age: 66 years old
Birthday: December 15, 1949
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: DJ
The Don
Full Name / Real Name: Donnie Wayne Johnson
Birthplace: Flat Creek, MO
Wife: Kelley Phleger (4/29/1999, 3 children)
Melanie Griffith (6/26/1989 - February 1996, divorced, 1 child)
Melanie Griffith (1/8/1976 - July 1976, divorced)

Robert Patrick Robert Rodriguez Reveals 'From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series' Cast — Starring Robert Patrick, Eiza Gonz├ílez, Madison Davenport and Brandon Soo Hoo, the new serialized drama will serve as the first original scripted series to air on the new genre-busting cable channel, El Rey Network. Read more...
at "Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension" premiere 'Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension' Has Star-Studded Hollywood Premiere — Disney Channel rolled out the red carpet for its new original movie with attendees that included Ashley Tisdale, Mark Wahlberg, Tony Hawk, Cedric the Entertainer, Bella Thorne, Zendaya and many more. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.