facebook twitter rss
Donald Driver is one of the celebrity contestants on Season 14 of ABC's ballroom competition series "Dancing with the Stars" in spring 2012. He joins Peta Murgatroyd, who is returning for her second season as a professional partner.

Donald Driver has overcome a childhood of homelessness and overcome obstacles to become a Super Bowl champion and the All-Time Leading Receiver in Green Bay Packers history. After being selected in the last round of the NFL draft, he went on to hold the Packers' all-time receiving records for yards and receptions, as well as a host of others.

Driver faced struggles growing up that many could not imagine. Growing up homeless and living in a U-Haul truck for a period of time, he was inspired to become one of the most community-minded athletes of our generation. He and his wife, Betina, created the Donald Driver Foundation in 2001 with a focus on homelessness, education and health & wellness initiatives. He has donated his time for hundreds of community appearances.

Driver is most proud of his family, wife Betina and kids Cristian, Christina and Charity. His kids, and his commitment to education, drove him to write three children's books revolving around the lovable character Quickie. The books' illustrations and stories are based on his family. He recently read his latest book, "Quickie Wins a Championship," at the Library of Congress at an event that featured First Lady Michelle Obama.

Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"
Rumer Willis crowned 'Dancing With The Stars' champion
Dancing with the Stars Finale Recap: Did the Right Couple Win?


How tall is Donald Driver? How old is Donald Driver? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: February 2, 1975
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: D.J.
Full Name / Real Name: Donald Jerome Driver
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Wife: Betina Jackson (3/4/2000, 3 children)

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2016," Season 22 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 21, the 22nd season's lineup of celebrity dancers includes a multi-platinum selling recording artist, a Peabody Award winner, a UFC fighter, and Super Bowl 50's MVP, to name a few. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2015," Season 21 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars' Season 21 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, September 15, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition will feature three platinum-certified music super stars, an Academy Award nominee, a Triple Crown winner, an American Hero, and our first ever married couple, to name a few. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.