facebook twitter rss
Donald Faison stars in "Skyline" as Terry.

Donald Faison is best known for starring as Dr. Christopher Turk on the Emmy Award-nominated comedy, "Scrubs." For his role as J.D's best friend and sidekick, Faison was awarded the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series honor at the first annual BET Comedy Awards in 2004 and nominated for an NAACP Image Award in 2006.

A New York City native, Faison began his acting career as an enthusiastic five-year-old attending the Children's School of
Donald Faison in "The Exes"
Donald Faison The Exes
Intuitive and God-Conscious Art. His passion and talent led him to study theater at the Professional Children's School.

Faison made his film debut in a role opposite Angela Bassett in "Waiting to Exhale." Shortly thereafter, Faison landed the role of Murray in the cult comedy hit "Clueless." His performance in "Remember the Titans," starring with Denzel Washington in 2000, showcased his dramatic skills as an actor. Soon after, Faison co-starred with Elizabeth Hurley in the independent feature film "Double Whammy."  Faison's film credits also include New Line's "King's Ransom" with Anthony Anderson, MGM's "Uptown Girls," alongside Brittany Murphy and Dakota Fanning, "Big Fat Liar," "Josie and the Pussycats," "Trippin," "Can't Hardly Wait," "New Jersey Drive," "Prep," "Juice," "Venus and Vegas" and "Vegas Baby." Most recently Faison starred opposite Sanaa Lathan, Blair Underwood and Mike Epps in the Focus Features comedy "Something New." He also starred in Summit Entertainment's "Next Day Air," opposite Mos Def and Mike Epps.

On the small screen, Faison portrayed Tracy on the popular television drama "Felicity" for two seasons. Prior to that, Faison reprised his role as Murray for three seasons in the television version of "Clueless." He has also appeared as Raury in "Party of Five." His notable guest-starring credits include "Sister, Sister" and "New York Undercover." Faison is currently the host of the new, original Spike TV series, "The Playbook." The program is the ultimate guide for guys, designed to show them how to navigate the trickiest situations, scenarios and circumstances. Faison has also lent his voice to the Cartoon Network's animated series "Titan Maximum" and "Robot Chicken."

Faison is an avid basketball player and is currently exploring writing and producing.




Donald Faison: Jessica Simpson 'Looked Beautiful' At Her Wedding to Eric Johnson, We 'Danced The Night Away'
The Boondocks to End After Fourth and Final Season
What Outlandish Kickstarter Projects Would the Stars of Wish I Was Here Like to Crowdfund Next?
CaCee Cobb Posts Adorable Throwback Thursday Photo of Donald Faison & Newborn Son — Take a Look!
Donald Faison and CaCee Cobb Welcome Baby Boy
Zach Braff Taught Crowdfunding to Woody Allen — and He Liked It
Are Hollywood Millionaires Ruining Kickstarter? Let's Ask the Internet
Zach Braff Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Fund 'Garden State' Follow Up
'Devious Maids' Gets June 23 Premiere Date on Lifetime
Donald Faison on His Baby With Wife Cacee Cobb: 'It'll Be a Really Good Human Being When It's Older'

DONALD FAISON: FACTS

How tall is Donald Faison? How old is Donald Faison? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: June 22, 1974
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Shun
Full Name / Real Name: Donald Adeosun Faison
Birthplace: New York, NY
Wife: Lisa Askey (2/27/2001 - February 2005, divorced, 3 children)





"Jennifer Falls" (TV show) cast member Jaime Pressly TV Land Announces Summer 2014 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the premiere of new comedy "Jennifer Falls," starring Jaime Pressly, on Wednesday, June 4, and the return of "The Exes" on Wednesday, August 13. Read more...
"The Boondocks" scene 'The Boondocks' Season 4 to Be Its Curtain Call — Premiering Monday, April 21, the final season of the adult animated Adult Swim comedy series finds Huey, Riley and Granddad encountering a roster of characters, both new and familiar, in uproarious situations. Read more...
"The Exes" cast TV Land Renews 'The Exes' for Season 4 — The network has ordered 12 new episodes of the comedy series, starring Donald Faison, Wayne Knight and David Alan Basche, to debut this summer. Read more...
SEE ALL DONALD FAISON NEWS



"Scrubs" Cast 'Scrubs' Season 9 and 'Better Off Ted' Season 2 Premieres Move to December — The two comedies will kick off their new seasons on December 1 and 8 respectively. Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
"Shark Tank" (TV show) investors ABC Unveils Primetime Slate for 2009-10 — New series include "Cougar Town," "The Deep End," "Eastwick," "Flash Forward," "The Forgotten," "Hank," "Happy Town," "The Middle," "Modern Family," "Shark Tank" and "V," while "Better Off Ted," "Castle," "Scrubs" and "True Beauty" also make the cut. Read more...
SEE ALL THE EXES NEWS


 
 
 
gabidel says:
I'm dyin to see him nude too!!!! Pronto! Lmao
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.