facebook twitter rss
Edi Gathegi stars in "X-Men: First Class" as Armando Muñoz / Darwin.

Gathegi previously played the nomad vampire Laurent in Summit Entertainment's "Twilight" (2008) and its sequel, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon" (2009). On the small screen, Edi Gathegi stars in USA Network's pilot "Wild Card," in which he plays the leading role of Tres.

Edi Gathegi is an up-and-coming young actor whose credits range from primetime television to the silver screen. In a recurring role on the hit drama "House,"
Edi Gathegi
Edi Gathegi
Edi Gathegi - © Tyler Shields
he plays Dr. Cole, also known as "Big Love," one of many new interns hazed by Hugh Laurie's Dr. House. He also plays a recurring character on the ABC Family series "Lincoln Heights." Gathegi was seen on movie screens in 2007 in the crime drama "Gone Baby Gone," directed by Ben Affleck and starring Ed Harris and Morgan Freeman.

Other feature credits include "Death Sentence," co-starring Kevin Bacon, "The Fifth Patient," "My Bloody Valentine," "This is Not a Movie," "Atlas Shrugged: Part 1," and "Crank." Gathegi's theater credits include "Two Trains Running" at the prestigious Old Globe Theatre in San Diego and regional stage work such as "King Hedley II," "Blues for an Alabama Sky," "Golden Boy," "As You Like It," "Twelfth Night," "The Crucible," "Fade," "A Maiden's Prayer" (Santa Barbara Independent Award), "A Raisin in the Sun," "Othello," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "Cyrano" and "Dutchman."

Gathegi is a graduate of New York University's famed MFA program for acting at the Tisch School of the Arts.

Drew Barrymore's 'Miss You Already' Gets November Release
'Paper Towns' Producers on Keeping Up With 'Twilight' Stars and Making John Green Cry
These Videos Will Change Everything You Thought About Kellan Lutz
Kellan Lutz on Hosting "Bullseye": Don't Expect My 'Beefhead' "Twilight" Character
Zombie Ashley Greene Is Anton Yelchin's Stage 5 Clinger in 'Burying The Ex' Trailer (Video)
Kristen Stewart Blasts Hollywood for Being Sexist
Kristen Stewart Rips Hollywood for Sexism: 'It's So Offensive It's Crazy'
Kristen Stewart on Roles After 'Twilight': I Really Let Go
Twilight's Kellan Lutz Will Help People Become 'Human Darts' on Fox's Newest Reality Show
Peter Facinelli Is Engaged to Jaimie Alexander


How tall is Edi Gathegi? How old is Edi Gathegi? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: March 10, 1979
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Ed Lo
Edi G
Full Name / Real Name: Edi Mue Gathegi
Birthplace: Nairobi, Kenya

Edward Burns, Wass Stevens, Ruben Santiago-Hudson and Robert Knepper in "Public Morals" TNT Unveils Summer 2015 Lineup — New series include "Proof," "Public Morals" and "Cold Justice: Sex Crimes," while returning ones include "Falling Skies," "The Last Ship," "Rizzoli & Isles," "Major Crimes," "Murder in the First," "Legends" and "Cold Justice." Read more...
"Proof" (TV show) cast member Jennifer Beals Jennifer Beals to Star in 'Proof' — From executive producer Kyra Sedgwick, the new TNT supernatural drama also stars Matthew Modine, Joe Morton, Callum Blue and Edi Gathegi. Read more...

Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...
Lady GaGa Guinness World Records 2011 Includes Lady Gaga and Tiger Woods — Lindsey Lohan, Jay-Z, Michael Jackson and many more also top the list of celebrity record breakers in the latest edition of the book. Read more...
Scarlett Johansson kisses Sandra Bullock at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" Sandra Bullock Kisses Scarlett Johansson at 'MTV Movie Awards 2010' Plus All the Winners — "New Moon" dominates the awards with 4 Golden Popcorns including Best Movie, while Jennifer Lopez burned up the dance floor with Tom Cruise. Read more...

Who is Edi Gathegi dating? What do you think of Edi Gathegi?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.