facebook twitter rss
Edward Burns stars in "Man on a Ledge," opposite Sam Worthington and Elizabeth Banks, as Jack Dougherty. Burns can be seen in Jennifer Westfeldt's upcoming feature film "Friends with Kids." Additionally he is starring opposite Tyler Perry and Matthew Fox in "I, Alex Cross," set to be released in 2012. Burns will also star in "40," Doug Ellin's much buzzed about new HBO series.

Lauded by critics and audiences alike, Edward Burns gained international recognition for his first feature "The Brothers McMullen," which premiered in competition at the 1995 Sundance Film Festival, winning the Grand Jury prize. The film, which Burns wrote, directed and starred in, was shot on a budget of only $25,000 and went on to gross over $10 million at the 25 domestic box office, making it the most profitable film of 1995. The film also won Best First Feature at the 1996 Independent Spirit Awards.

Burns' second film, the romantic comedy "She's the One" starring Jennifer Aniston and Cameron Diaz, reinforced Burns' versatile talent as a writer, director, and actor able to simultaneously and successfully wear multiple hats.

Burns continues to write, direct, star in and produce his films, including the Paramount Classics relationship comedy "Sidewalks of New York," "Purple Violets," and most recently, "Nice Guy Johnny." In a groundbreaking deal, "Purple Violets" was the first feature film to premiere exclusively on iTunes. Burns built on this platform and successfully released "Nice Guy Johnny" via digital distribution in 2010.

His 10th feature film as a writer, director and actor is the romantic drama "Newlyweds," which had its world premiere and was selected as the closing film at the 2011 Tribeca Film Festival. Burns has been involved with TFF since the festival's inception in 2002. "Newlyweds" will be distributed by Tribeca Film and was released in late December 2011 across multiple platforms.

As an actor, Burns starred opposite Tom Hanks and Matt Damon in Steven Spielberg's critically acclaimed World War II epic "Saving Private Ryan." He also starred in the thriller "15 Minutes" opposite Robert De Niro, "Confidence" opposite Dustin Hoffman, and the 20th Century Fox romantic comedy hit "27 Dresses" opposite Katherine Heigl.

Ed Burns was born in Woodside, Queens, and raised on Long Island. While at Hunter College in New York City, Burns switched his focus from English to filmmaking before quickly moving on to make The Brothers McMullen, which won the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival.

He lives in New York City with his wife and two children


How tall is Edward Burns? How old is Edward Burns? Where does Edward Burns live? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: January 29, 1968
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Eddie
Full Name / Real Name: Edward Fitzgerald Burns
Birthplace: Woodside, Queens, NY
Hometown: Long Island, NY
Current Residence: New York, NY
Wife: Christy Turlington (6/7/2003, 2 children)

Edward Burns, Wass Stevens, Ruben Santiago-Hudson and Robert Knepper in "Public Morals" TNT Unveils Summer 2015 Lineup — New series include "Proof," "Public Morals" and "Cold Justice: Sex Crimes," while returning ones include "Falling Skies," "The Last Ship," "Rizzoli & Isles," "Major Crimes," "Murder in the First," "Legends" and "Cold Justice." Read more...
Edward Burns in "Public Morals" Edward Burns to Star in 'Public Morals' — Due next year, the new TNT 1960s police drama series centers on New York City's Public Morals Division, where cops walk the line between morality and criminality as they deal with the city's dark underbelly. Read more...
Kara Hayward and Jared Gilman in "Moonrise Kingdom" Film Independent Spirit Award 2012 Nominations Announced — Nominees for Best Feature include "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Bernie," "Keep the Lights On," "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.