facebook twitter rss
Edward Furlong stars in "The Green Hornet," opposite Seth Rogen and Cameron Diaz, as Tupper. The 3D action comedy is directed by Michel Gondry.

Born in Glendale, California, Edward Furlong had no acting ambitions until he was approached by casting agent Mali Finn, who was looking for a young actor to play the role of John Conner in what turned out to be one of the the biggest box-office hits of the 1990s, "Terminator 2: Judgment Day" (1991). Finn instantly recognized his ability, and suggested him for the part, feeling that he could hold his own playing opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger and Linda Hamilton.

For his career-starting role, Furlong earned an MTV movie award for best breakthrough role, and a Saturn Sci-Fi award for best young actor. From there, he took an unconventional route through Hollywood, which led to his working with some of the top people in the business, in both studio and independent films. His work has included starring opposite Jeff Bridges in "American Heart" (1992) for which he was nominated for an IFP Spirit award for best supporting actor. He has also starred in "A Home of Our Own" (1993) with Kathy Bates, "Little Odessa" (1994) with Tim Roth, "The Grass Harp" (1995) with Walter Matthau and Barbet Schroeder's "Before and After" (1996).

He also starred opposite Edward Norton in Tony Kaye's controversial and gripping drama "American History X "(1998) and in the hit comedy "Pecker" (1998). Furlong has been seen opposite Willem Dafoe in the prison drama "Animal Factory" (2000), directed by Steve Buscemi. Furlong starred in Pupi Avati's 11th-century tale, "I cavalieri che fecero l'impresa" (2001) ("The Knights of the Quest").

Rapid Round: Michel Gondry on Why He'd Never Do a Superhero Movie Again
Edward Furlong Looks Unrecognizable, Disheveled in Court Hearing for Domestic Violence: Picture
Edward Furlong — Avoids Jail with Plea Deal in Ex-Girlfriend Assault
Movie Review: 'This Is The End'
Edward Furlong — Back Behind Bars
Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg Think Their 'Green Hornet' Was a 'F — -ing Nightmare'; 'Guilt Trip' Made for 'Airplanes Only'
Edward Furlong Totes Carry-On Luggage Upon Release From Jail, Flashes Ink-Stained Thumb
Edward Furlong — I Didn't Attack My Girlfriend
Edward Furlong Jailed for Violating Girlfriend's Restraining Order by Getting Arrested for Alleged Battery
'Terminator 2' Actor Edward Furlong — Pleads NOT GUILTY To Battery Charge


How tall is Edward Furlong? How old is Edward Furlong? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: August 2, 1977
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Eddie
Full Name / Real Name: Edward Walter Furlong
Birthplace: Glendale, CA
Wife: Rachael Bella (4/19/2006, filed for divorce, 1 child)

Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...

Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.