facebook twitter rss
Edward James Olmos stars in "Dexter" on Showtime. He also recently starred in Michel Gondry's action comedy "The Green Hornet," opposite Seth Rogen and Cameron Diaz, as Mike Axford.

The Tony, Emmy and Academy Award nominated actor is probably best known to young audiences for his work on the Sci Fi television series "Battlestar Galatica" as Admiral William Adama. Although the series kept the actor busy during its run from 2003 through 2009, it didn't stop him from directing the HBO movie "Walkout"
Edward James Olmos in "Battlestar Galactica"
Edward James Olmos Battlestar Galactica
in 2007, for which he earned a DGA Nomination in the Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television category.

Actor, producer, director and community activist Edward James Olmos was born and raised in East Los Angeles. A veteran of the theater, he earned a Tony nomination for his mesmerizing performance in the 1978 drama/musical "Zoot Suit." He reprised the role for a feature film in 1981, and went on that year to star in "Wolfen." He followed these performances with pivotal roles in Ridley Scott's landmark "Blade Runner" and Robert M. Young's acclaimed "The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez."

Olmos's feature film credits also include "Selena," "Mi Familia" (My Family) and "American Me," which he also directed. His extensive television work includes HBO's "The Burning Season," Showtime's "In the Time of Butterflies," the ABC miniseries "Dead Man's Walk" and the documentary "The Unfinished Journey," directed by Steven Spielberg. Most recently, Olmos starred for two seasons in the acclaimed PBS series "American Family."

Throughout his extensive career, Olmos has received numerous accolades, including an LA Drama Circle Award, an Emmy (in addition to three nominations) and two Golden Globe Awards. In 1988, he received an Academy Award nomination for his portrayal of Jaime Escalante, the dedicated, real-life math teacher in "Stand and Deliver," which he also produced. Most recently, he was awarded the PASS award from the National Council on Crime and Delinquency for producing the domestic-violence documentary It Ain't Love.

Olmos is currently a United States Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF. He is also a national spokesperson for the following organizations: Southwest Voter Registration Project, where he helps the Latino Community in its pursuit of citizenship and voter registration; the Juvenile Diabetes Foundation; and the AIDS Awareness Foundation. He also serves on the boards of Recruiting New Teachers, the Twentieth Century Fund, UCLA School of Film and Theater, UCLA Mentoring Program, Miami Children's Hospital, Los Angeles Children's Hospital, National Council on Adoption, Children's Action Network, Hollywood Supports and OneNetNow.com.

Prior to the start of filming season two of "Battlestar Galactica," Olmos received a 2004 Latin Business Spirit Award, a 2004 Image Award, a 2004 Hugo Award for Best Actor on "Battlestar Galactica," a 2004 Family Television Award and was nominated for a Syfy Genre Award for Best Actor on "Battlestar Galactica." He was presented with an Outstanding Achievement Award in Education and Latino Literary at the Inaugural of the National Council of Space Directors, where it was also announced that the council had formed the Edward James Olmos Latino Literacy Scholarship Fund. In addition, he presented the 2nd annual Edward James Olmos Award for Advocacy in Amputation Prevention.




This Is What Battlestar Galactica's Jamie Bamber Will Star in Next
Battlestar Galactica's Katee Sackhoff Hasn't Actually Met with Marvel Studios ... Yet
Constantine Video Previews Bear McCreary's Awesome Score
Lucy Lawless Coming to Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Season 2
Cougar Town's Brian Van Holt Will Try to Save Mankind in Syfy's Ascension
Video: Watch the Official Trailer for Starz's Time-Traveling Drama Outlander
Battlestar Galactica's Tricia Helfer Boards Syfy's Ascension
Battlestar Galactica Movie Will Reimagine the Story
Intelligence Enlists BSG's Michael Trucco and 4400's Peter Coyote
First Look: Sparks Fly on Starz's Outlander

EDWARD JAMES OLMOS: FACTS

How tall is Edward James Olmos? How old is Edward James Olmos? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: February 24, 1947
Height: 5' 9 ¾"
Nickname: EJO
Birthplace: East Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Lymari Nadal
Lorraine Bracco (1/28/1994 - 3/4/2002, divorced)
Kaija Keel (12/29/1971 - 1992, divorced, 2 children)





Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome" cast member Luke Pasqualino 'Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome' to Debut on Syfy — On Sunday, February 10, fans will get to see it for the first time in its film version entirety, including additional scenes not included in the online release. Read more...
SEE ALL DEXTER NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.