facebook twitter rss
Elijah Kelley stars in "Red Tails," opposite Terrence Howard and Cuba Gooding Jr., as Samuel "Joker" George. Kelley says, "My character is a balance between levity and seriousness. He's young and vibrant, but he has a wife and child back home and he wants to stay true to them. My character brings a smile to everybody's faces. That's a big responsibility, because it's a serious movie and you never want the message to get lost. But, you do want people to remember that these guys were young and they
Elijah Kelley in "Red Tails"
Elijah Kelley Red Tails
Elijah Kelley in "Red Tails" - © Twentieth Century Fox
did have fun." The Significance of Red Tails: "This is American history, not only African American history. There are so many generations that are not familiar with these incredibly courageous, brave an intelligent men. I feel special, honored, blessed, humbled to be even mentioned in the same breath as them. These men were superheroes. They were trailblazers."

Elijah Kelley is a multifaceted performer, best known for his performance as Seaweed in the critically acclaimed blockbuster musical "Hairspray." Kelley is also well-known for his role in the dance-themed drama "Take the Lead."

Born and raised in LaGrange, Georgia, Kelley started acting at an early age. His first on-screen performance was Young Willie in the TV movie "Mama Flora's Family," which was soon followed by a role in the Emmy Award-winning "A Lesson Before Dying." He has guest stared on "The Shield," "Everybody Hates Chris" and "Numb3rs," and he also appeared in "28 Days." He has most recently appeared in "Rome & Jewel," a modern adaptation of Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet."


How tall is Elijah Kelley? How old is Elijah Kelley? Find out here.

Age: 30 years old
Birthday: August 1, 1986
Height: 5' 6 ½"
Nickname: E.K.
Birthplace: LaGrange, GA

Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
Kanye West 'BET Awards 2012' Nominations — Kanye West leads the pack with 7 nominations, while BeyoncĂ© nabs 6 and Jay-Z garners 5. Read more...
Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...

Who is Elijah Kelley dating? What do you think of Elijah Kelley?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.