facebook twitter rss
Elijah Wood stars in "The Hobbit," Parts 1 and 2, as Frodo Baggins, reprising his role from the trilogy of films based on "The Lord of the Rings" novels, by J.R.R. Tolkien. Directed by Peter Jackson, the films "The Fellowship of the Ring," "The Two Towers" and "The Return of the King" became worldwide blockbusters and, in 2004, "The Return of the King" won 11 Academy Awards, including one for Best Picture.

Elijah Wood also stars in FX's comedy "Wilfred" as Ryan, an introvert who struggles to find social and professional happiness, until he meets Wilfred (Joe Gann), who is part Australian Shepherd, part Russell Crowe on a bender. In addition, Wood is set to star in Syfy's upcoming miniseries "Treasure Island" (2012) as Ben Gunn.

Elijah Wood provided the voice of Mumble in the animated movie "Happy Feet" and was seen in the drama "Bobby," opposite Anthony Hopkins, Demi Moore and Sharon Stone, under the direction of Emilio Estevez, and "Everything is Illuminated," Liev Schreiber's adaptation of Jonathan Safran Foer's best-selling novel. Prior to that, Wood co-starred with Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet in the critically acclaimed off-beat drama "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," directed by Michel Gondry from a screenplay by Charlie Kaufman.

His other film credits include Lexi Alexander's "Green Street Hooligans"; Frank Miller's "Sin City," directed by Robert Rodriguez and Miller; Ang Lee's "The Ice Storm"; Martin Duffy's "The Bumblebee Flies Away," opposite Rachel Leigh Cook and Janeane Garofalo; Jeffrey Porter's "Try Seventeen," with Franka Potente and Mandy Moore; "Ash Wednesday," opposite Ed Burns; James Toback's "Black and White"; "The Faculty," written by Kevin Williamson and directed by Robert Rodriguez; and Mimi Leder's "Deep Impact." Wood also lent his voice to the animated film "The Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina," opposite Jennifer Love Hewitt's Thumbelina.

Wood's additional film credits include Alan Shapiro's "Flipper"; Patrick Von Krusenstjerna's "Chain of Fools"; Jon Avnet's "The War," opposite Kevin Costner; Rob Reiner's "North," with Jason Alexander and Julia Louis-Dreyfus; Joe Ruben's "The Good Son," opposite Macauley Culkin; Stephen Sommers' "The Adventures of Huck Finn"; Steve Miner's "Forever Young," with Mel Gibson; Mary Agnes Donohue's "Paradise"; Richard Donner's "Radio Flyer"; Barry Levinson's "Avalon"; and Mike Figgis' "Internal Affairs," with Richard Gere.

Oculus Virtual Reality Short Film 'Henry' Wins an Emmy
Corey Feldman on Elijah Wood Hollywood Pedophilia Controversy: 'I Would Love to Name Names'
Elijah Wood Denies Personal Knowledge of Child Sex Abuse in Hollywood (Exclusive)
Elijah Wood Cast in Max Landis' BBC America Comedy 'Dirk Gently'
Elijah Wood Returns to the Shire for One Last, Epic Hobbit Adventure
Open Windows Paints a Dark Picture of Internet Consequences
Elijah Wood Tries to Save Sasha Grey Through His Computer in First 'Open Windows' Trailer
Lord of the Rings' Elijah Wood Joins Vin Diesel in the Last Witch Hunter
Grand Piano's Excellent Alternate Poster Features Elijah Wood Running from His Passion
Sundance Video: Elijah Wood and 'Cooties' Cast on Crowdfunding and the New Horror Genre (Video)


How tall is Elijah Wood? How old is Elijah Wood? Who is Elijah Wood dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: January 28, 1981
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Elwood, Lij and Monkey
Full Name / Real Name: Elijah Jordan Wood
Birthplace: Cedar Rapids, IA

"Dirk Gently" (TV show) cast member Elijah Wood Elijah Wood to Star in 'Dirk Gently' — The new BBC America comedic thriller follows the bizarre adventures of eccentric "holistic" detective Dirk Gently and his reluctant assistant Todd, as they wend their way through one big, seemingly insane mystery a season. Read more...
Ashraf Barhom, Adam Rayner, Jennifer Finnigan, Anne Winters and Noah Silver in "Tyrant" FX and FXX Set Summer Premiere Dates — Highlights include the launch of new dramas "Tyrant" on Tuesday, June 24, and "The Strain" on Sunday, July 13, and the new comedies "Married" and "You're the Worst" on Thursday, July 17. Read more...
Jason Gann and Elijah Wood in "Wilfred" 'Wilfred' Season 3 Returns This June — Premiering Thursday, June 20, the new season of the FX comedy series will feature guest stars Gina Gershon, Angela Kinsey, Jenny Mollen and Lance Reddick. Read more...

Ryan Hurst in "Sons of Anarchy" FX Sets Fall 2011 Premiere Dates — "Sons of Anarchy" will return on September 6, followed by "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia" and "Archer" on September 15 and "American Horror Story" on October 5. Read more...
Elijah Wood and Jason Gann in "Wilfred" 'Wilfred' Breaks FX Records — Good dog, Wilfred! The new comedy, starring Elijah Wood, posts the highest ever premiere ratings for a comedy series on the network. Read more...
Elijah Wood and Jason Gann in "Wilfred" 'Wilfred': FX Sets Premiere Date — The network will debut its newest original comedy on Thursday, June 23, after the second season premiere of "Louis," while "Rescue Me" returns for its final season on Tuesday, July 12. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.