facebook twitter rss
Elizabeth Olsen stars in "Martha Marcy May Marlene," opposite Christopher Abbott, Brady Corbett and Hugh Dancy, as Martha.

Elizabeth Olsen is not only a vivacious and engaging young actress, but she is also a full time student at New York University's prestigious Tisch School of the Arts. She is the younger sister of actresses Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen.

Olsen starred in "The Silent House," which was showcased at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival. The film is the re-imagining of the successful Uruguayan psychological horror-thriller, "La Casa Muda." The movie is based on a true story which occurred during the late 1940s in a small village in Uruguay. It focuses on a girl (Olsen), who second by second intends to leave the house unharmed, but ends up discovering the dark secret it hides. The film was directed by Chris Kentis and Laura Lau, the team behind the terrifying shark tale "Open Water." 

Recently, Olsen began filming "Liberal Arts" starring as Zibby opposite Josh Radnor. The film follows a thirty-something guy (Radnor) and a coed (Olsen) who spark a connection due to their mutual love for books and music, though their age difference complicates their fledgling relationship.

In spring 2011, Olsen finished filming "Red Lights" starring opposite Robert De Niro, Cillian Murphy, and Sigourney Weaver. The film centers on a psychologist and her assistant, whose study of paranormal activity leads them to investigate a world-renowned psychic. The film will be released in 2012.

Next, Olsen will begin filming "Very Good Girls" co-starring Dakota Fanning, Peter Sarsgaard, and Dustin Hoffman. The film is about two New York City girls (Olsen and Fanning) who make a pact to lose their virginity during their first summer out of high school. When they both fall for the same street artist, they find their friendship tested for the first time.

Olsen can also be seen in the film "Peace, Love, and Misunderstanding" co-starring Jane Fonda, Catherine Keener, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Chace Crawford. The film is about a conservative lawyer who takes her two teenage children to meet their estranged, hippie grandmother in Woodstock.

Olsen is also very familiar to the stage as she understudied on the off-Broadway play "Dust" and the Broadway play "Impressionism" while attending college. Other workshops include "Bottom of the World" by Lucy Thurber (Atlantic Theatre Company) and The Living Newspaper (DRD Theatricals). Her training includes attending the Atlantic Acting School and Moscow Art Theatre School.

Olsen currently resides in New York.

Aubrey Plaza, Elizabeth Olsen to Star in 'Ingrid Goes West' (Exclusive)
Cannes: Weinstein Co. Nabs Jeremy Renner Drama 'Wind River' (Exclusive)
Hollywood's 25 Best Beauty Moments of 2015
Reese Witherspoon, Taraji P. Henson Cover THR's Annual Beauty Issue
'I Saw the Light': TIFF Review
Elizabeth Olsen & Aaron Taylor-Johnson Assemble with 'Avengers' for NYC Premiere!
Scarlet Witch Back for More Marvel Movies? Elizabeth Olsen Finally Answers
Elizabeth Olsen Gets Confused Seeing Herself in 'Avengers: Age of Ultron'
Elizabeth Olsen & Maggie Q Talk Conservation, Design Inspiration and Long-Loved Beauty Products
Avengers: Age of Ultron — New Trailer Released After Twitter Campaign, Features Unseen Footage


How tall is Elizabeth Olsen? How old is Elizabeth Olsen? Where does Elizabeth Olsen live? Find out here.

Age: 27 years old
Birthday: February 16, 1989
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Lizzie
Full Name / Real Name: Elizabeth Chase Olsen
Birthplace: Sherman Oaks, CA
Current Residence: New York, NY

Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Josh Hutcherson 'NewNowNext Awards' 2012 Nominations — Premiering Monday, April 9, the fifth annual Logo telecast has nominated Josh Hutcherson, Emily VanCamp, Rebecca Ferguson, Channing Tatum, "Magic Mike," "The Avengers," "Game of Thrones" and many more. Read more...
"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Who is Elizabeth Olsen dating? What do you think of Elizabeth Olsen?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.