facebook twitter rss
Emile Hirsch stars in "The Darkest Hour," opposite Olivia Thirlby and Max Minghella, as Luke.

In 2007, Emile Hirsch garnered attention for his captivating performance in "Into the Wild," directed by Sean Penn. Based on the best-selling book by Jon Krakauer and adapted for the screen by Penn, "Into the Wild" starred Hirsch as real-life adventurer Christopher McCandless. The portrayal earned him the National Board of Review award for Breakthrough Performance by an Actor; the Rising Star Award from the Palm Springs International Film Festival; Gotham and Critics' Choice Award nominations for Best Actor; and two Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, in the lead actor category as well as (shared with his fellow cast members) the ensemble category.

In 2009 Hirsch starred in the critically acclaimed film "Milk," opposite Sean Penn and James Franco. Along with the rest of the cast, Hirsch won the Critics Choice Award for Best Acting Ensemble.

The Los Angeles native's additional film credits include two more true-life stories: Nick Cassavetes' "Alpha Dog" and Catherine Hardwicke's "Lords of Dogtown," opposite Heath Ledger.

Hirsch's other features include the Wachowski Brothers' "Speed Racer"; Dan Harris's "Imaginary Heroes" with Sigourney Weaver and Jeff Daniels; Luke Greenfield's "The Girl Next Door"; Michael Burke's "The Mudge Boy"; Michael Hoffman's "The Emperor's Club"; and Peter Care's "The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys."

Hirsch was more recently seen in William Friedkin's "Killer Joe," opposite Matthew McConaughey and Juno Temple, and Ang Lee's "Taking Woodstock" with Demetri Martin.

Emile Hirsch Pleads Guilty to Assaulting Paramount Exec, Gets 15 Days in Jail
Emile Hirsch Pleads Guilty to Assault on Studio Exec
J.K. Simmons Trying His Hand at a Buddy Comedy with Emile Hirsch
Emile Hirsch Makes First Court Appearance Over Paramount Exec Sundance Assault
Emile Hirsch Reportedly Choked a Female Movie Executive During a Sundance Party
Apparently Emile Hirsch Choked a Female Movie Executive During a Sundance Party
Anne V & Irina Shayk Strike Poses at the DC Garden Brunch
Ellen Page in Talks to Play John Belushi's Wife Opposite Emile Hirsch (Exclusive)
Miles Teller Might Play Dan Aykroyd in the John Belushi Biopic
'Lone Survivor': Box Office Mission Accomplished With Stunning $38M


How tall is Emile Hirsch? How old is Emile Hirsch? Who is Emile Hirsch dating? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: March 13, 1985
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Hirschy
Full Name / Real Name: Emile Davenport Hirsch
Birthplace: Palms, CA

Holliday Grainger and Emile Hirsch in "Bonnie & Clyde" 'Bonnie & Clyde' Go Back on Crime Spree — Emile Hirsch, Holliday Grainger, Holly Hunter and William Hurt star in the four-hour event miniseries that will be simulcast on December 8th and 9th on Lifetime, A&E and History. Read more...
"Bonnie & Clyde" (TV miniseries) star Emile Hirsch Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger to Star in 'Bonnie & Clyde' — The cast for the new miniseries, about the legendary 1930s crime couple, also includes Holly Hunter, William Hurt, Sarah Hyland, Elizabeth Reaser, Lane Garrison, Austin Hebert and Dale Dickey. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.