facebook twitter rss
Enrique Iglesias is a Spanish music pop star who has been a one-man ambassador of global culture since 1997. His fusion of pop, R&B, Latin and rock rhythms has helped catapult him beyond the limitations of genres, geography and language: making him one of the decades' biggest stars with worldwide sales of over 58 million albums, 9 platinum or multi-platinum CDs, 22 #1 tracks on Billboard's Hot Latin Songs Chart, over a half dozen top 10 singles on the Billboard Top 100, and thousands of sold out concerts around the globe. Among his countless awards, Iglesias won the Grammy for Best Latin Performer in 1997 and the Latin Grammy for Best Male Pop Album in 2003. 

Enrique Iglesias was born in Madrid, Spain, and raised in Miami, Florida. He discovered his musical talent early, but he was determined not to coast on his father's fame. A then teenaged Enrique shopped his first demo using the name Enrique Martinez: only reverting to his true surname after signing with a small Mexican label.

Enrique hit the ground running. His eponymous Spanish-language debut sold one million copies, and won a Grammy award, while 1997's "Vivir," broke into the U.S. Top 40.

In 1999, Iglesias set his sights on a new market with "Enrique" — his first English-language album. The CD included the mega-hits "Bailamos," "Be With You," and "Could I Have This Kiss Forever," a duet with Whitney Houston. Along with going double-platinum in the US, Enrique achieved gold or platinum status in 32 countries while sold-out world tours established Iglesias as a captivating live performer.

Enrique built upon that success with 2001's "Escape," which included the hits "Hero" and "Escape," and sold over 10 million copies worldwide. He followed with his fourth Spanish-language album"Quizás": making him one of the few artists to score a U.S. multi-platinum English-language album followed by a U.S. multi-platinum Spanish-language album. Enrique's winning streak continued in 2003 with "7," his aptly titled seventh album, which like 2006's "Insomniac," went platinum.

Iglesias went on a European tour in support of his latest hit album, "Euphoria," where he has performed to dancing and singing crowds at every stop. Receiving an astounding 14 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominations, the album is a star-studded affair featuring guest appearances by Akon, Juan Luis Guerra, Nicole Scherzinger, Usher, and Wisin & Yandel and produced by RedOne (Lady Gaga, Mary J. Blige), Mark Taylor (Nelly Furtado, Britney Spears), and Enrique's long-time collaborator, Carlos Paucar. This is the first Iglesias album to feature songs in both Spanish and English.

Iglesias recently made history with the most No. 1's on the Billboard Dance Chart by a male artist, surpassing Prince and Michael Jackson with his double-platinum-selling single "Tonight" featuring Ludacris, his eighth single to reach #1 on Billboard's Dance chart. Enrique also made headlines by simultaneously hitting No. 1 on both the Billboard Mainstream Top 40 Chart (with "Tonight") and the Latin Charts (with "No Me Digas Que No" featuring Wisin and Yandel).

Enrique Iglesias — I Need a Hand ... From a Surgeon!
Enrique Iglesias Loves His Fans So Much, He Bleeds for Them
Enrique Iglesias Teaches Andy Cohen the Art of Seduction (Video)
Billy Joel Joins 'Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve With Ryan Seacrest 2014' Lineup
Monika Jakisic: What George Clooney, Barry Bonds & Enrique Iglesias Have in Common
Top Moments: Kanye West Has a Special Message for Jimmy Kimmel and Glee Says Goodbye
Enrique Iglesias: Boat Ride with Bikini-Clad Anna Kournikova!
Rihanna: Mawazine Music Festival Performer!
Univision Taking Enrique Iglesias Upfront Performance to Times Square
Enrique Iglesias & Anna Kournikova: Christmas Eve Boat Ride!


How tall is Enrique Iglesias? How old is Enrique Iglesias? Who is Enrique Iglesias dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: May 8, 1975
Height: 6' 1 ½"
Nickname: Quique
Super Nova
Full Name / Real Name: Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler
Birthplace: Madrid, Spain
Hometown: Miami, FL

"The Ride" (TV show) scene 'The Ride' Drives Behind the Music Scene — Premiering Saturday, April 18, the new VH1 series is filled with raw unfiltered interviews that recount the road to success that transformed artists' lives. Read more...
Jasmine Flowers in "America's Got Talent 2014" 'America's Got Talent 2014' Top 47 Contestants Revealed — The NBC reality competition series has announced the finalists that will perform live at Radio City Music Hall for the coveted $1 million grand prize. Read more...
Taylor Swift in "American Music Awards 2011" '2011 American Music Awards' Winners — Taylor Swift walked away with Artist of the Year, while Katy Perry received Award Award of Achievement for being the first woman in history of pop music to have five no. 1 singles from one album. Read more...




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.