facebook twitter rss
Eric Braeden joined the cast of CBS's "The Yong and the Restless" as business tycoon Victor Newman in 1980. Braeden received Daytime Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series in 1990, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 and 2004. He won the coveted award in 1998.

Eric Braeden was born Hans Gudegast in Kiel, Germany. He immigrated to the United States in 1959. Braeden lived in Texas for several years and worked in the University of Texas medical school lab before moving to Los Angeles,
Eric Braeden on "The Young and the Restless"
Eric Braeden The Young and the Restless
where he attended Santa Monica College. He joined a local semiprofessional soccer team while launching his acting career.

Since beginning his career in 1961, he has appeared in more than 120 television series, as well as a number of television movies, including "The Judge and Mrs. Wyler" with Bette Davis, "Happily Ever After" with Suzanne Somers and Tyne Daly, and the Jackie Collins mini-series "Lucky." He has appeared in the feature films "Operation Eichmann," "The Ultimate Chase," "Escape from the Planet of the Apes" and "Morituri" with Marlon Brando. Braeden co-starred as John Jacob Astor in James Cameron's film "Titanic."

His theater credits include "Kean," which marked the premiere production of the Santa Monica Playhouse, and the Broadway production of "The Great Indoors" with Geraldine Page and Curt Jurgens.

Braeden was extremely active in Senator John Kerry's presidential campaign, serving as the keynote speaker in several rallies across the country. In 1989, Braeden was chosen as the only actor to be on the newly formed German-American Advisory Board. The group includes Dr. Henry Kissinger, Katherine Graham, Alexander Haig, Steffi Graf and Paul Volcker.

Braeden executive produced and stars in the feature film "The Man Who Came Back," a period Western, which also stars Armand Assante, Billy Zane, Sean Young, Carol Alt and George Kennedy.

He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2007. He and his wife, Dale, have been married since 1966 and live in Los Angeles. Their son, Christian Gudegast, and his wife, Stacey, have a daughter, Tatiana.




Exclusive: Former Men in Trees Star Scott Elrod Joins The Young and the Restless
Twenty Years on The Young and the Restless: Joshua Morrow's Five Favorite Moments
Exclusive: Steve Burton on His Young and the Restless Daddy Bombshell
'Young & Restless' Actress Settles With Allegedly 'Neglectful' Agency
'Bones' Season 9 casts a soap-opera star for some marriage counseling
Get an Inside Look at The Young and the Restless on New TVGN Special
Maxine Stuart, Actress in Classic 'Twilight Zone' Episode, Dead at 94
Exclusive: The Young and the Restless' Joshua Morrow Talks About Nick's Shocking Daddy Issues
'Young and the Restless' to Pay Tribute to Jeanne Cooper
'Ellen,' 'The Young and the Restless' lead Daytime Emmy nominations

ERIC BRAEDEN: FACTS

How tall is Eric Braeden? How old is Eric Braeden? Find out here.

Age: 73 years old
Birthday: April 3, 1941
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: The Black Knight
Full Name / Real Name: Hans Jörg Gudegast
Birthplace: Kiel, Germany
Wife: Dale Russell





Kerry Washington in "Scandal" 'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...
Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
Wayne Brady in "Don't Forget the Lyrics!" 'Daytime Emmy Awards 2011' Nominations — Wayne Brady will host the June 19 broadcast, which will hand out Lifetime Achievement Awards to Pat Sajak and Alex Trebek. Read more...
SEE ALL THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS NEWS




 

 

Recurring & Guests

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.