facebook twitter rss
Eric Martsolf stars in NBC's daytime soap opera "Days of Our Lives" as the new Brady Black, returning to Salem to repair relationships with family and friends.

Eric Martsolf graduated from Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, with a B.A. in political science with honors, emphasizing in mass media politics and constitutional law. When he wasn't studying, he was performing in unlimited capacities — in rock bands, choirs, operas, musicals, barbershop quartets, to mention a few. Putting his academic career temporarily on hold, Eric ventured to New York City where he began a long stretch of musical, acting, modeling, and performance endeavors.

Martsolf has since then had an exciting career in entertainment, including a starring role on the soap opera "Passions," where played he played fan favorite Ethan Winthrop. Martsolf is also widely known for his critically-hailed comic portrayal of the Pharaoh in Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," touring nationally with the show for four years.

Additionally, Martsolf has appeared in over 40 musicals and plays. Most recently, he has starred in the new musical "Knight Life" as Sir Handsome Plotdevice/Dark Knight, and the new musical adaptation of Garry Marshall's "Happy Days" in the role of Count Malachi. He also had guest-starring roles in "Smallville" and "NCIS."

Martsolf lives in Los Angeles with his wife and twin boys.

'Days of Our Lives' Star Arianne Zucker Responds to Trump Tape: 'I Choose to Stand Tall With Self Respect'
Donald Trump Caught on Hot Mic in 2005 Talking About Women: 'When You're a Star, They Let You Do It'
Days of Our Lives, Young and the Restless Win Big at the Daytime Emmy Awards
TVLine Items: Days' Bo & Steve Return, Mistresses Adds Mystery Doc and More
Alison Sweeney Has 30 Seconds to Answer Questions About Her 'Days of Our Lives' Character, Or Else (Video)
First Look Video: Kassie DePaiva Joins Days of Our Lives
NBC Renews 'Days of Our Lives' Through 2016
News Briefs: NBC's Murder, She Wrote Reboot Is Dead
Alison Sweeney Leaving 'Days of Our Lives': I 'Have Worked So Much' (Video)
'Days of our Lives' New Will Horton Speaks: First Interview With Guy Wilson (Exclusive)


How old is Eric Martsolf? Where does Eric Martsolf live? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: July 27, 1971
Nickname: Martnut
Birthplace: Harrisburg, PA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Lisa Kouchak (10/10/2003, 2 children)

"Days of Our Lives" cast NBC Renews 'Days of Our Lives' for 2 More Years — The soap opera will celebrate its 50th year on television in November 2015, continuing its tradition of passion, intrigue and adventure and cementing its place in television history. Read more...
"Days of Our Lives" cast celebrates 12,000th episode 'Days of Our Lives' Celebrates 12,000th Episode — With the milestone episode airing Friday, January 11, NBC has renewed the iconic daytime drama through September 2014. Read more...
Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.