facebook twitter rss
Evan Bourne on "ECW"
Evan Bourne ECW
Evan Bourne on "ECW" - © SCI FI Channel
Evan Bourne, aka Matt Sydal, is a professional wrester and one of the WWE Superstars on SCI FI Channel's "ECW."

Evan Bourne is a high-flying ring technician whose fast-paced intensity is quickly making him a force to be reckoned with throughout WWE.

While growing up in St. Louis, it was Superstars such as Bret Hart, Dean Malenko, Rey Mysterio, and Eddie Guerrero that first instilled in young Bourne a desire to make audiences feel the way he did while watching them.

Later, he became a hardcore
ECW fan, admiring such greats as Tazz, Sabu, and RVD. And it was while traveling to ECW events that he captured his first taste of the live, unbridled sports-entertainment intensity that he would never let go of.

Bourne started training to be a professional wrestler at 17 years old. Before long, he had become the first person under the age of 18 to be licensed to wrestle in state of Missouri. It was during his very first match, while connecting with a difficult moonsault, that a familiar feeling washed over him and left no doubt in his mind that he was doing what he was meant to do.

While, continuing to learn all he could about the business, Bourne attended college, earning a degree in marketing from the University of Missouri-Columbia. He went on to become the vice president of sales and marketing for a small mailbox company in St. Louis. But, during his time, his company allowed all the time he wanted to travel and train. They knew, as did he, that his destiny lay in the ring.

Bourne's quest to join WWE eventually took him all over United States, Europe and Japan. During this time, he became very accomplished, winning several honors including St. Louis' Wrestler of the Year in 2006 and Move of the Year in 2007 for his Shooting Star Press.



In 2008, Bourne blasted onto the ECW scene, giving the WWE Universe an exciting combination of Mexican, Japanese, and American training styles that has made him both a dangerous high-flyer and a sound ground technician.

Overall, Bourne is very excited about being a part of the Land of the Extreme and feels it will give him a perfect opportunity to give WWE fans a creative, unique style that they have never seen before. In the months to come, Bourne has set his sights on proving himself and earning the respect of one and all.

WWE Debut: June 10, 2008


EVAN BOURNE: FACTS

How tall is Evan Bourne? How old is Evan Bourne? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: March 19, 1983
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Nickname: Evan AIRBourne
The Future of WWE
Full Name / Real Name: Matthew Joseph Korklan
Birthplace: St. Louis, MO




Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
Vince McMahon on "WWE Raw" WWE NXT to Replace ECW — Premiering on Tuesday, February 23, the new Syfy reality series will take over for the cancelled franchise and will feature the trials and tribulations of popular WWE superstars mentoring rookies. Read more...
Logo for "ECW" 'WWE Tribute to The Troops' Honors Military for Holidays — WWE Superstars and Divas will head to Iraq this holiday season to honor the U.S. Armed Forces with a one-hour special chronicling their time there, culminating with a live performance, to air Saturday, December 19. Read more...
SEE ALL WWE RAW NEWS




 

 

 

Recurring & Guests

 
 
 
 
Who is Evan Bourne dating? What do you think of Evan Bourne?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.