facebook twitter rss
Evan Rachel Wood stars in "True Blood" on HBO in the recurring role of Queen Sophie-Anne Leclerq. On the big screen, she stars in the thriller "The Ides of March," opposite Ryan Gosling, George Clooney and Philip Seymour Hoffman, as Molly Stearns.

Evan Rachel Wood is one of the most talented young actresses of her time. She earned critical acclaim for her powerful performance as Stephanie, Mickey Rourke's estranged daughter in Darren Aronofsky's 2008 film, "The Wrestler." She more recently starred
Evan Rachel Wood in "True Blood"
Evan Rachel Wood True Blood
in Robert Redford's "The Conspirator," opposite Robin Wright, James McAvoy and Justin Long; the HBO miniseries adaptation of "Mildred Pierce," alongside Kate Winslet; and Woody Allen's "Whatever Works."

A working actress since she was five, Wood had her breakout role in 2003 with Catherine Hardwicke's controversial independent film, "Thirteen" (2003), for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe as Best Actress in a Drama as well as a Best Actress SAG Award. Born in Raleigh, North Carolina, Wood is the daughter of Sara Lynn Moore, actress, director and acting coach, and Ira David Wood IV, an actor, singer, theater director and playwright. While growing up, she was active in a regional theater called Theatre in the Park, directed by her father. She began her professional career in 1994, acting in TV movies, including "In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness," "Search for Grace," "A Father for Charlie," and "Death in Small Doses." She also had a recurring role on the series "American Gothic."

In 1996, Wood moved with her mother to Los Angeles. After a one-season role on the drama "Profiler," she was cast as a series regular on the award-winning series, "Once and Again," in which she appeared for four seasons. Her first major screen role was "Digging to China," with Kevin Bacon, followed by "Practical Magic," with Sandra Bullock and Nicole Kidman. In 2002, she made her teenage debut as a leading film actress in "Little Secrets," and played a supporting role in the sci-fi drama, "S1m0ne," starring Al Pacino. The following year, in addition to her role in "Thirteen," Wood played the kidnapped daughter of Cate Blanchett and Tommy Lee Jones in Ron Howard's "Missing."

Her subsequent films include "The Upside Ofanger," "Pretty Persuasion" (2005 Sundance Grand Jury Prize winner), "Down in the Valley," "Running With Scissors," and "King of California." She displayed her singing talents in 2007 with her role as Lucy in Julie Taymor's "Across the Universe," set to the songs of the Beatles. She then voiced the role of an alien in "Battle for Terra," and starred opposite Uma Thurman in "The Life Before Her Eyes," before playing Stephanie in "The Wrestler." Wood then starred opposite Justin Long in a North Carolina stage production of "Romeo and Juliet."


How tall is Evan Rachel Wood? How old is Evan Rachel Wood? Who is Evan Rachel Wood dating? Find out here.

Age: 29 years old
Birthday: September 7, 1987
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Evie
Full Name / Real Name: Evan Rachael Wood
Birthplace: Raleigh, NC

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten, Anna Paquin, Joe Manganiello and Chris Bauer in "True Blood" 'True Blood' Kicks Off Final Season This June — Premiering Sunday, June 22, the seventh season of the HBO supernatural drama series kicks off with a band of rogue H-vamps crashing the vampire-human mixer at Bellefleur's, with shocking results, while the "one vampire for every human" plan moves forward. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.