facebook twitter rss
Evangeline Lilly stars in "Real Steel," alongside Hugh Jackman and Dakota Goyo, as Bailey Tallet. She will next be seen in the Peter Jackson's highly anticipated "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" and "The Hobbit: There and Back Again," as Tauriel.

Evangeline Lilly's combination of irresistible, playful charm and natural talent is earning her a reputation as one of the most promising young actresses in Hollywood.

Lilly was discovered by a Ford agent on the streets of Kelowna, British Columbia, but passed up an offer to sign with the agency to pursue the more aesthetic dream of working in international relations. Six months later, she moved to Vancouver to attend the University of British Columbia and decided to sign with Ford to help pay for tuition. After appearing in a few commercials, she chose to give up acting and focus on studying. A couple of years later, a friend urged her to give acting another shot, and she landed the non-speaking roles of a corpse in both an episode of "Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital" and the film, "The Long Weekend." 

The prospect of an actual acting career though finally took hold though when Lilly received her first speaking role as the unpredictable Kate in ABC's "Lost." Created by J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof and Jeffrey Lieber, "Lost" won the 2006 Golden Globe Award for Best Television Drama Series as well as the Screen Actor's Guild Award for Best Ensemble in a Drama Series. Lilly was nominated for a Teen Choice Award for Choice Actress in a Drama Series and received a 2007 Golden Globe nomination for Best Actress in a Drama Series.

Lilly is wholeheartedly devoted to philanthropy, traveling and gaining a higher knowledge of various cultures around the world. She has been a volunteer for children's projects since the age of 14 and during college founded and ran a world development and human rights committee. Later, she spent three weeks living under a grass hut in the jungles of the Philippines with a missionary group.

Fluent in French, Lilly loves reading, writing, painting, music, nature, staying active, learning, tea and travel.



EVANGELINE LILLY: FACTS

How tall is Evangeline Lilly? How old is Evangeline Lilly? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 3, 1979
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Evie
Monkey
Full Name / Real Name: Nicole Evangeline Lilly
Birthplace: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
Husband: Murray Hone (2003 - 2004, divorced)





Sarah Jones and Jorge Garcia in "Alcatraz" FOX Reveals Winter 2012 Schedule — "Alcatraz" will bow Monday, January 16, with "The Finder" on Thursday, January 12 and "Napoleon Dynamite" on Sunday, January 15. Read more...
Matthew Perry in "Mr. Sunshine" 'Mr. Sunshine' Lights Up February Sweeps — The series premiere of the new Matthew Perry comedy is just one of the many highlights of ABC's schedule for February 2011. Read more...
Steve Buscemi and Paz de la Huerta in "Boardwalk Empire" (left) WGA 2011 TV Nominations — With the winners to be announced on Saturday, February 5, the nominees include "Boardwalk Empire" and "Breaking Bad" for drama, "Glee" and "Modern Family for comedy, and "Justified" and "The Walking Dead" for new series. Read more...
SEE ALL REAL STEEL NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.