facebook twitter rss
Eve Torres from "WWE SmackDown," whose ring name is simply Eve, is a professional wrestler and one of the WWE Divas featured on the program. She is also one of the contestants in NBC's reality competition series "Stars Earn Stripes."

As a WWE Divas Champion, Torres is a triple threat — boasting beauty, brains and ability. The WWE Diva has trained at the Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy and prior to beginning her career with the WWE, she earned a degree in industrial and systems engineering.

With her blend of versatile fighting skills and in-ring intelligence, Torres has risen to the top of the division in a short time since winning the 2007 Diva Search. In 2010, she made history by becoming the first Diva Search winner to capture the Divas Championship when she shocked Maryse with a crafty reversal into an impressive bridge pin.

What wasn't surprising was that her biggest victory took place in front of a large crowd at the O2 Arena in London, England. As a former dancer for the Los Angeles Clippers Spirit Dance Team, Torres is no stranger to the adrenaline of performing for thousands of fans. That background has made her a natural to be featured on some of WWE's biggest pay-per-views such as WrestleMania XXVIII, Survivor Series 2011 and Royal Rumble 2011, where she triumphed in a Fatal 4-Way Match to claim her second Divas Championship.

Torres is hardly a slouch in the brains department, as she has a degree in industrial and systems engineering from the University of Southern California and is adept at solving Rubik's Cubes whenever the mood strikes her. In addition to studying Gracie Jiu-Jitsu with Rener Gracie, she helped design GracieUniversity.com.

Torres is one of the most passionate spokespeople for WWE's "Be a STAR" anti-bullying program. Torres has traveled the world to speak to kids about the issue of bullying and delivers a powerful message to kids — "Don't be a Bully, be a STAR and Show Tolerance and Respect (STAR)."

Outside of the ring, Torres has appeared on the "Today Show," "Extra," "E! News," "Fox and Friends," "Deal or No Deal," "The Daily Buzz," "Magic's Biggest Secrets Revealed," E!'s "Sunset Tan" and VH1's "Redemption Song."

WWE Announcer Lilian Garcia Hit by Car


How tall is Eve Torres? How old is Eve Torres? Where does Eve Torres live? Who is Eve Torres dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: August 21, 1984
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Evie
Full Name / Real Name: Eve Marie Torres
Birthplace: Denver, CO
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

Margot Bingham 'Matador' Casts 3 Recurring Roles — Premiering Tuesday, July 15, the new El Rey Network action-packed spy thriller series will feature Christopher Cousins, Margot Bingham and Eve Torres. Read more...
Eve Torres 'Stars Earn Stripes' Winner Is Eve Torres — The WWE Diva captures victory in the final competition beting out fellow finalists Nick Lachey, Todd Palin, Picabo Street and Dean Cain. Read more...
"Stars Earn Stripes" operatives 'Stars Earn Stripes' Reveals Special Operatives — The eight former U.S. Army Delta Force and Green Beret, U.S. Navy SEALS, U.S. Marines and police officers will be paired with previously announced celebrities Laila Ali, Dean Cain, Terry Crews, Nick Lachey, Todd Palin, Picabo Street, Dolvett Quince and Eve Torres. Read more...

Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
"WWE Tough Enough" logo 'WWE Tough Enough' to Search for Next Superstar — On Monday, April 4, USA Network will revive the reality competition series featuring 12 contestants looking for a shot to become the next WWE Superstar or Diva. Read more...
Ariel Winter in "Modern Family" 'WWE Tribute to The Troops' Performers to Include Diddy-Dirty Money and Ariel Winter — Premiering December 18, the NBC holiday special will also feature Cedric the Entertainer, Sherri Shepherd, Rima Fakih, John Cena, Randy Orton, The Miz, Rey Mysterio and The Big Show. Read more...




Recurring & Guests

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.