facebook twitter rss
Fat Joe is one of the celebrity panelists featured in MTV2's game show "Hip Hop Squares."

Fat Joe has 19 years in the music industry. He has three Grammy nominations, holds two Source Awards, three Vibe Awards and one Bet Hip Hop Award. He has nine albums to his credit, with one certified platinum and two going gold. He also has six top-ten hits and three #1 hits: "Whats Luv?," "Lean Back" and "Get it Poppin."

Born and brought up in the Bronx, Joe was popular in the large underground hip hop scene during the early and mid-1990s. During this period, Joe was affiliated with KRS-One — there are pictures online at KRS-One's Temple of Hiphop site showing the pair drawing graffiti, "bombing," together.

He is also the most widely known member of the D.I.T.C. Crew (Digging in the Crates Crew), along with smaller hip-hoppers such as Diamond D, Lord Finesse, O.C., A.G., Buckwild, occasional member Big L (deceased), and Big Pun (deceased). The title of the group refers to DJs who "dig in the crates" of used record stores to find rare or novel records with "breaks" that they could use as fat beats for production or in performances.

Fat Joe has flirted with gaining mass recognition in the mainstream American music scene, most prominently in his massive cameos on songs by artists such as Jennifer Lopez.


How tall is Fat Joe? How old is Fat Joe? Who is Fat Joe dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: August 19, 1970
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Da Fat Gangsta
Don Cartagena
Joey Crack
Full Name / Real Name: Joseph Antonio Cartagena
Birthplace: Bronx, NY

Kevin Hart and Nick Cannon in "Wild 'N Out" 'Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'N Out' Season 7 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Wednesday, June 10, the new season of the MTV2 series will feature Kevin Hart, Snoop Dogg, Shaquille O'Neal, Zendaya, Jordin Sparks, Ne-Yo, Fabolous, Pete Wentz, Fetty Wap, T-Pain, A$AP Ferg, Nick Young, French Montana, Fat Joe, Rae Sremmurd and Ty Dolla $ign. Read more...
"Power" (Starz TV show) logo Starz Turns 'Power' On This June — Premiering Saturday, June 7, the new drama series will feature Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson's new single "Big Rich Town" as its main title theme. Read more...
"Off the Bat from the MLB Fan Cave" hosts Sway and Fat to Host 'Off the Bat from the MLB Fan Cave' — The hip hop icons will be joined by comedians Chris Distefano and Melanie Iglesias on the new MTV2 series that will spotlight where sports and pop culture collide, while providing fans behind-the-scenes access to the baseball's biggest stars. Read more...

Nick Cannon, Mac Miller and Fat Joe of "Hip Hop Squares" MTV2 Raps 3X in a Row for 'Hip Hop Squares' — The new game show will infuse the classic format of the "Hollywood Squares" with some of the biggest and most charismatic personalities in Hip Hop culture today. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.