facebook twitter rss
Felicity Huffman stars as Lynette Scavo on ABC's "Desperate Housewives." 

Felicity Huffman has proven herself an exceptional actress in both dramatic and comedic roles. Felicity Huffman's role as Lynette has earned her, along with the rest of her cast, the 2005 SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series and a 2005 Emmy Award nomination as Best Actress in a Comedy Series.

On the big screen, Felicity Huffman starred as Lilly in Garry Marshall's "Georgia Rule" (2007)
Felicity Huffman in "Desperate Housewives"
Felicity Huffman Desperate Housewives
opposite Jane Fonda and Lindsay Lohan.  Felicity Huffman was also seen starring in the critically acclaimed Weinstein Company film "Transamerica." The film, which was written and directed by Duncan Tucker, was the first-ever acquisition for the company and starred Huffman as Bree, a transgendered woman who embarks on a journey across country with her newly discovered son. In addition to the Oscar nomination, Huffman won a Golden Globe and Independent Spirit Award for the role. She was also nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award, was awarded Best Actress by the National Board of Review and received a nomination for Best Actress from the Broadcast Film Critics Association. Multiple film festivals have screened the film, including the Toronto International Film Festival and the Berlin International Film Festival. Huffman received Best Actress awards from the Tribeca Film Festival, the San Diego Film Festival, the Aspen Film Festival and the Florida International Film Festival and was honored by the Palm Springs International Film Festival. She was also honored by Movieline's Hollywood Life with its award for breakthrough performance.

In 2004, Felicity Huffman appeared in the feature film "Christmas with the Cranks," which starred Tim Allen and Jamie Lee Curtis, and also in "Raising Helen," with Kate Hudson and John Corbett. On the small screen in 2004, Felicity Huffman was seen in the television movie "Reversible Errors," with William H. Macy, Tom Selleck and Monica Potter. Among Felicity Huffman's television movie credits are "Out of Order," the critically acclaimed "Door to Door," starring William H. Macy, "Path to War," starring Alec Baldwin and Donald Sutherland, "The Heart Department," "Harrison, Cry of the City," "Quicksand," "Heart of Justice," "The Water Engine" and Underworld." Other television credits include "Chicago Hope," "X-Files," "Law & Order" and "Bedtime Stories," with series regular roles on "The Human Factor," the ABC series "Sports Night," "Thunder Alley," "Early Edition," "Jules" and "The Golden Years."



Felicity Huffman is a founding member of the Atlantic Theater Company, an off-Broadway theater company where she has performed in a number of plays, including "Dangerous Corner," "Shaker Heights" and "The Joy of Definitely Going Somewhere." Among Felicity Huffman's other stage credits are "Oh Hell," directed by Greg Mosher at the Lincoln Center Theatre, "Boy's Life," directed by William H. Macy, "The Loop" and "Grotesque Love Songs." She also appeared in David Mamet's "Speed the Plow" and received an OBIE Award for her portrayal of Donnie in Mamet's "Cryptogram."

Felicity Huffman resides in Los Angeles with her husband, actor/director William H. Macy, and their two daughters.




NBC releases 'Rosemary's Baby' teaser; Alfre Woodard to play president in Katherine Heigl pilot
Alfre Woodard Elected President in NBC's Katherine Heigl Drama Pilot State of Affairs
Eva Longoria to Direct Devious Maids Season 2 Premiere When Will She Guest-Star?
Eva Longoria Slams Telenovela Casting Report: I'm Not Playing William Levy's Mother!
'Walking Dead,' 'Desperate Housewives' Actors Turn to Indiegogo for Romantic Comedy
Eva Longoria Doesn't Want to Get Married Again or Have Kids on Her Own
TVLine Items: Desperate Housewives Reunion, Big Bang Brings Back Bob Newhart and More!
Desperate Housewives Reunion! Eva Longoria to Guest on NBC's Welcome to the Family
Justin Hernandez: Conquering Television One Devious Tweet at a Time
Teri Hatcher: 'Desperate Housewives' movie 'would be great'

FELICITY HUFFMAN: FACTS

How tall is Felicity Huffman? How old is Felicity Huffman? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: December 9, 1962
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Flicka
Full Name / Real Name: Felicity Kendall Huffman
Birthplace: Bedford, NY
Husband: William H. Macy





Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
"Charlie's Angels" (2011) new cast ABC Fall 2011 Schedule Announced — New series include "Charlie's Angels," "Good Christian Belles," "Last Man Standing," "Man Up," "Missing," "Once Upon a Time," "Pan Am," "Revenge," "The River," "Scandal," "Apartment 23," "Suburgatory" and "Work It." Read more...
SEE ALL DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES NEWS




 

 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.