facebook twitter rss
Flavor Flav, whose real name is William Jonathan Drayton Jr., was a founding member of the seminal '80s political rap group Public Enemy. He is considered to be one of the first "hype men" in hip hop and became famous for his flair on stage; accessorizing with a large clock around his neck and dropping his famous catchphrases. Flav is is best known for his contributions to classic Public Enemy songs like "911 Is a Joke" and "Cold Lampin' With Flav."

In recent years, Flavor Flav has become known to a whole new generation of fans as a ubiquitous reality TV star. From his first appearance on VH1's "The Surreal Life," Flavor Flav has spawned four more reality shows since: "Strange Love," "Flavor of Love," "I Love New York" and "Flavor of Love Girls: Charm School." It is this long, strange, varied career that was celebrated with verve and glee back in August 2007.

Flavor Flav Cited By Police Over Fourth of July Fireworks Show
What's the best reality TV season ever?
Flavor Flav — ARRESTED For Driving on 16 License Suspensions ... Then Let Go!
Dr. Jenn Discusses the Joe Vs. Flav Showdown on Couples Therapy
Flavor Flav's Fried Chicken — We're Baaaack in Business ... For Now
Couples Therapy Episode Two: It's Time to Let Go
Couples Therapy Sneak Peek: Flavor Flav and Liz Discuss Trust Issues
Flavor Flav's Chicken Joint — WE COULD'VE BEEN POISONED
VH1's Weekly Wrap-Up: Couples Therapy Returns Plus Five Must-See Moments
From Flavor Flav and Liz to Catelynn and Tyler, Which Couples Therapy Duo Are You Rooting for Most?


How tall is Flavor Flav? How old is Flavor Flav? Who is Flavor Flav dating? Find out here.

Age: 57 years old
Birthday: March 16, 1959
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Mr. F
Full Name / Real Name: William Johnathon Drayton Jr.
Birthplace: Roosevelt, Long Island, NY

"Celebrity Wife Swap" participants Flavor Flav and his wife 'Celebrity Wife Swap' Gets Some Flavor and Gold — Premiering Tuesday, January 3, the new take on "Wife Swap" will feature Flavor Flav, Tracey Gold, Gary Busey, Mick Moley and Niecy Nash and more. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.