facebook twitter rss
Fran Drescher stars in "Happily Divorced" on TV Land as Fran.

Fran Drescher is perhaps best known for starring as Fran Fine, the saucy, outspoken and always sexy nanny in the 1990s sitcom, "The Nanny." She was also one of the co-creators, writers and producers for the series. She more recently starred in The WB's "Living with Fran" and hosted her own talk show, "The Fran Drescher Show."

Born and raised in Queens, New York, Drescher wanted to be an actress from the time she was a child. She attended Hillcrest High School, a career-oriented school, and studied drama. She met her ex-husband, Peter Marc Jacobson, in the drama club.

After a year at Queen's College, Fran and Peter decided they needed a practical trade to fall back on and entered cosmetology school. After receiving their licenses, they opened a mini-salon giving $5.00 haircuts.

Drescher's first feature film role was in "Saturday Night Fever." Her other film credits include "American Hot Wax ," "Gorp," "The Hollywood Knights," "Ragtime," "Cadillac Man," " Serious Money" and "It Had To Be You." Her role in the cult classic "This is Spinal Tap" won her a "five-minute Oscar" from Esquire magazine. (She later revived her "Spinal Tap" character, Bobbi Flekman, for a "Nanny" episode.)

She starred in the series "Princesses" and has guested on television in "Alf," "Night Court," "Nine to Five," "Fame," "The Tracy Ullman Show" and " Civil Wars." Fran also co-starred in the television movies "Love and Betrayal" and "Terror in the Towers."

In 2000, Fran was diagnosed with uterine cancer. The cancer was only in the early stages and was removed successfully through surgery. The experience caused Drescher to write her second book, "Cancer Schmancer." The book turned into a movement, and Drescher formed a non-profit organization to increase cancer awareness and increase early detection rates.


How tall is Fran Drescher? How old is Fran Drescher? Where does Fran Drescher live? Find out here.

Age: 59 years old
Birthday: September 30, 1957
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Frannie
Full Name / Real Name: Francine Joy Drescher
Birthplace: Flushing, NY
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Peter Marc Jacobson (11/4/1978 - 1999, divorced)

Mieka Houser in "Hell's Kitchen 14" 'Hell's Kitchen' Season 14: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Tuesday, March 3, the new season of the FOX competition series features 18 new chefs from across the country who will be tested like never before. Read more...
Kit Hoover, Lance Bass and Martin Nolan in "Celebrity Home Raiders" 'Celebrity Home Raiders' Sells Off Prized Possessions — Premiering Thursday, March 6, the new Lifetime reality series features stars searching through their belongings for beloved treasures to be auctioned off, with proceeds benefiting a charity of their choice. Read more...
Fran Drescher in "Happily Divorced" 'Happily Divorced' Season 2 Starts Production — Premiering Wednesday, March 7, the sophomore season pf the TV Land comedy, starring Fran Drescher, will consist of 12 new episodes. Read more...

Morgan Fairchild 'Happily Divorced' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Wednesday, March 7, the new season of the TV Land comedy will welcome Morgan Fairchild, Renee Taylor, Sean Kanan and D.W. Moffett. Read more...
John Michael Higgins and Fran Drescher in "Happily Divorced" 'Happily Divorced' Season 2 Renews Vows — TV Land has committed to Fran Drescher and a sophomore season of her comedy with 12 new episodes tentatively scheduled to premiere in spring 2012. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.