facebook twitter rss
Frank Grillo stars in "The Grey," opposite Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney and Dallas Roberts, as Diaz. Grillo also recently starred opposite Tom Hardy, Joel Edgerton and Nick Nolte in "Warrior," the critically-acclaimed action drama directed by Gavin O'Connor

Upcoming projects for Grillo including "Lay the Favorite," directed by Stephen Frears, with Bruce Willis and Rebecca Hall; "Gangster Squad," directed by Ruben Fleischer, with Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Josh Brolin and Emma Stone; "Disconnect,"
directed by Henry Alex Rubin, with Alexander Skarsgard and Jason Bateman; and "End of Watch," directed by David Ayer, with Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Pena and Anna Kendrick.

The oldest of three children, Frank Grillo grew up in upstate New York. He got his first taste of acting in high school where he was in many plays. He was also a gifted athlete and his dream was to play sports professionally. His parents had other ideas, however, and he graduated from New York University with a business degree. He spent one year on Wall Street before a chance meeting with a casting director landed him a job in a beer commercial.

Frank appeared in a total of 25 commercials. Additionally, he guest-starred on "Silk Stalkings" and "Poltergeist: The Legacy" before joining the cast of "The Guiding Light" where he played Hart Jessup for three years.

After leaving "Guiding Light," Frank had roles in the pilots "Fiona" and "Legacy" and the series "Wasteland," "Battery Park," and "For the People," in which he played Det. J.C. Hunter. He also appeared as Officer Paul Jackson in several episodes of "The Shield." More recently, he had regular roles as Nick Monohan in ABC's "The Gates," as Det. Marty Russo on "Blind Justice" and Nick Savrinn, a civil rights defense attorney, on FOX's "Prison Break." Recently, Frank has guest starred on "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "Without a Trace" and "Las Vegas." Frank's most recent role was on Spike TV's original eight hour series, "The Kill Point," playing Mr. Pig, one of the Iraqi-War Veterans.

He has also appeared in films including "Edge of Darkness," "Pride and Glory," "iMurders," "The Sweetest Thing," "Minority Report," and "April's Shower."

Frank lives in New York and Los Angeles. He is married to actress Wendy Moniz and has three sons.


How tall is Frank Grillo? How old is Frank Grillo? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: June 8, 1963
Height: 5' 10 ½"
Nickname: Kiki
Full Name / Real Name: Frank Anthony Grillo
Birthplace: New York, NY
Wife: Wendy Moniz (10/28/2000, 2 children)
Kathy Grillo (1991 - 1998, divorced, 1 child)

Brenda Blethyn and Hilary Swank in "Mary and Martha" 'Mary and Martha' to Debut This April — Premiering Saturday, April 20, the new HBO movie, directed by Phillip Noyce, is about two mothers (Hilary Swank and Brenda Blethyn) who find a way to make a difference, one child at a time. Read more...
"Mary and Martha" (HBO movie): Hilary Swank and James Woods on set Hilary Swank and Brenda Blethyn to Star in 'Mary and Martha' — The new HBO movie has begun production with Phillip Noyce ("Salt") directing from a screenplay by Richard Curtis ("Four Weddings and a Funeral"). Read more...

Katie Leclerc and Vanessa Marano in "Switched at Birth" ABC Family Orders 3 New Series — The teen drama "Switched at Birth," the supernatural drama "The Nine Lives of Chloe King" and the comedy "The Great State of Georgia," starring starring Raven-SymonĂ©, will join the network's schedule later this year. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.