facebook twitter rss
Freida Pinto stars in "Immortals," opposite Henry Cavill, Mickey Rourke and Luke Evans, as Phaedra.

Freida Pinto traversed the modeling circuit in Mumbai for two years before gaining her big break when director Danny Boyle cast her as the female lead, Latika, for his project "Slumdog Millionaire." In a promo interview, Boyle likened spotting her to his discovery of Kelly Macdonald for "Trainspotting." For her debut role as Latika, Pinto was nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture at the 2009 BAFTA Awards. The movie itself won eight Academy Awards including Best Picture.

Since the, Pinto has quickly become an international film star, most recently co-starring in the surprise hit "Rise of the Planet of the Apes," alongside James Franco and John Lithgow. She will next be seen in "Black Gold" with Antonio Banderas. The film makes its world premiere in Qatar at the Doha Tribeca Film Festival. She recently finished shooting "Trishna" in India for director Michael Winterbottom. The film is a modern day retelling of Thomas Hardy's "Tess of the d'Urbervilles." Previously, Pinto was seen in Julian Schnabel's "Miral," a drama focusing on an orphaned Palestinian girl who finds herself drawn into the Arab-Israeli conflict. Pinto also starred in Woody Allen's "You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger," alongside Sir Anthony Hopkins, Naomi Watts and Josh Brolin.

Before hitting the big screen, Pinto made her mark anchoring "Full Circle," a travel show airing on Zee International Asia Pacific. She went on assignment to Afghanistan, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Fiji, among other countries. Pinto currently divides her time between residences in Mumbai and London. She is a spokesperson for L'Oréal Paris.

Cannes: Robin Wright, Freida Pinto and Juliette Binoche Join Forces for 'Together Now'
Ryan Kwanten's 'Blunt Force Trauma' Sells to Alchemy for North America
Hitman Turned Hitwoman: Gender Reassignment Thriller Shopped at TIFF (Exclusive)
'Desert Dancer' Review: Freida Pinto and Cast Shine in Iran-Set True Story
Meryl Streep, Freida Pinto to Present U.S. Premiere of Banned Indian Rape Documentary
How Rise of the Planet of the Apes Was Originally Going to End
Lupita Nyong'o & Freida Pinto Are Breathtakingly Gorgeous at White House Correspondants' Dinner 2014
Freida Pinto Sets Sights on Comedy With 'Mis-Fits' (Exclusive)
Freida Pinto Plays a Pole-Dancing Stripper Who Has Sex With Bruno Mars in His 'Gorilla' Music Video
Jeffrey Deitch returns to New York scene


How tall is Freida Pinto? How old is Freida Pinto? Where does Freida Pinto live? Who is Freida Pinto dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: October 18, 1984
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Fro
Birthplace: Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Current Residence: London, England, UK and Mumbai, India

Rango in "Rango" Annie Awards 2012 Winners — "Rango" wins Best Animated Feature Award at the 39th annual event honoring the art of animation, while "The Simpsons" takes Best Animated TV Production. Read more...
"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...
Daniel Radcliffe and Warwick Davis in "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2" Hollywood Movie Awards 2011 Winners — "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2" won the top prize, while George Clooney, Michelle Williams, Carey Mulligan, Elle Fanning, Emma Stone and many others were honored for acting. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.