facebook twitter rss
Gabriel Iglesias stars in "Magic Mike," opposite Channing Tatum, Alex Pettyfur, Matthew McConaughey and Olivia Munn, as Tobias.

Gabriel Iglesias has earned widespread acclaim for his comedy performances throughout the world. His high-octane show is a mixture of storytelling, parodies, characters and sound effects that bring all his personal experiences to life, with a family-friendly and animated comedy style earning national crossover appeal and making him popular among fans of all ages. His YouTube following recently surpassed 128 million views and continues to grow.

In 2009, Iglesias debuted his hugely popular one-hour Comedy Central special and quadruple platinum-selling DVD "I'm Not Fat…I'm Fluffy." Shot live in front of a packed house in El Paso, Texas, the show is currently playing in rotation on Comedy Central, and matches the success of his previous highly successful special DVD, "Hot & Fluffy." In fall of 2011, Iglesias premiered his own series on Comedy Central, "Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution," for which he hosted and performed stand-up material and featured an array of hysterically diverse comedians that he had personally selected. The show begins its second season in June.

His television credits include appearances on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno," "Conan," "Jimmy Kimmel Live," FOX TV's "The Family Guy," "Good Morning America," and "The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson." Iglesias is currently on his national comedy tour, "Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution — The Tour," launched in 2011 and hitting more than 120 cities across the U.S. He has also headlined the Just for Laughs Comedy Festival in Montreal and Toronto.

In 2009, Iglesias had the unique opportunity to be the headliner at the Amman Jordan Comedy Festival, the first of its kind in the Arab world, and he recently returned to Amman Jordan for a second visit in 2010. Iglesias' world tour performances include locations such as Melbourne and Sydney, Australia; Riyadh, Khobar, Qatar, and Dubai, Saudi Arabia; as well as Sweden, Norway, Netherlands, Belgium and England. His 2011 touring activities concluded with two sold out shows at the prestigious Universal Amphitheater in Los Angeles on December 30.

Channing Tatum Reveals Plans for 'Magic Mike Live' Vegas Show via Shirtless Facebook Video
Shondaland Comedy From Scott Foley Among Five ABC Pilot Orders
'Avengers' Fends Off 'Magic Mike XXL' from Top of Disc Charts
Judd Apatow, Trevor Noah Join Lineup of 2015 New York Comedy Festival
'Paper Towns' Music Supervisor Season Kent on 'Magic Mike,' John Green and 'Boom Clap'
Box Office: 'Inside Out' Serves Up July 4th Fireworks Over 'Terminator,' 'Magic Mike XXL'
Box Office: 'Inside Out' Outshines 'Magic Mike,' 'Terminator' Sequels
'Magic Mike XXL' Star Matt Bomer, Backstreet Boys Heat Up Movie's Soundtrack
Watch: Conan O'Brien Sees 'Magic Mike XXL,' Dances for His Female Staffers
In Theaters This Weekend: Reviews of 'Magic Mike XXL,' 'Terminator: Genisys' and More


How tall is Gabriel Iglesias? How old is Gabriel Iglesias? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: July 15, 1976
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Pikachu
Full Name / Real Name: Gabriel J. Iglecias
Birthplace: San Diego, CA

Jussie Smollett, Gabourey Sidibe and Bryshere Y. Gray in "Teen Choice Awards 2015" 'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
Christoph Waltz and Jamie Foxx in "Django Unchained" '2013 MTV Movie Awards' Nominations — "Django Unchained," "Ted," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Silver Linings Playbook" lead the pack with the most nods for the Golden Popcorn Awards. Read more...
Kara Hayward and Jared Gilman in "Moonrise Kingdom" Film Independent Spirit Award 2012 Nominations Announced — Nominees for Best Feature include "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Bernie," "Keep the Lights On," "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook." Read more...

Who is Gabriel Iglesias dating? What do you think of Gabriel Iglesias?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.