facebook twitter rss
George Lopez is the host and executive producer of TBS's late-night talk show "Lopez Tonight." He also voices Rafael in "Rio," alongside Anne Hathaway, Jesse Eisenberg, Jemaine Clement, Leslie Mann, Tracy Morgan, will.i.am and Rodrigo Santoro.

George Lopez is a multi-talented entertainer whose career encompasses television, film, stand-up comedy and, now, late-night television.

In August 2009, Lopez filmed his second HBO Comedy special, "Tall Dark and Chicano." His first HBO Comedy Special,
George Lopez in "Lopez Tonight"
George Lopez Lopez Tonight
"America's Mexican," aired in 2007. Lopez also filmed "Valentine's Day" in August 2009, directed by Garry Marshall. The movie is an ensemble comedy that stars Julia Roberts, Anne Hathaway, Bradley Cooper, Shirley MacLaine, Jennifer Garner, Ashton Kutcher, Jessica Biel and Jessica Alba. Lopez will next be seen opposite Jackie Chan in "The Spy Next Door," debuting in theaters in 2010.

Lopez most recently starred in "Mr. Troop Mom" with Jane Lynch for Nick at Nite. The TV movie, which premiered June 19, was the network's highest-rated original movie premiere since March 2007. Lopez lent his voice to the live-action blockbuster film "Beverly Hills Chihuahua" from Walt Disney Pictures, opposite Drew Barrymore. Earlier in 2009, Lopez co-starred in "Swing Vote" opposite Kevin Costner, Dennis Hopper, Nathan Lane, Kelsey Grammer and Stanley Tucci.

Lopez's other film credits include "Henry Poole Is Here" and "Balls of Fury," Robert Rodriguez's "The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl," HBO's "Fidel" and the Wonderful World of Disney Christmas movie "Naughty or Nice." Lopez earned praise for his performance in the 2002 film "Real Women Have Curves," which received the Sundance Film Festival's Audience Award. He also appeared in the critically acclaimed drama "Bread and Roses," directed by Ken Loach, which opened the Cannes Film Festival in 2000.

Lopez maintains an extremely active schedule as a stand-up comedian. His shows sell-out coast-to-coast, continuously breaking attendance records at major theaters and arenas.

Lopez performed as part of HBO and TBS's "Comic Relief 2006." His acclaimed comedy concert, "Why You Crying?," debuted on Showtime in 2004. Lopez released his third standup CD, "El Mas Chingon," in 2006, earning a Grammy nomination in the category of Best Comedy Album. In 2004, he was nominated for a Grammy for his CD "Team Leader." In May 2004, his autobiography, "Why You Crying?," appeared on The New York Times Bestsellers Top 20 List. The book was co-written by Emmy-winning writer and sportscaster Armen Keteyian. This success led Lopez to be the focus of the award-winning documentary "Brown is the New Green: George Lopez and the American Dream."

Lopez co-created, wrote, produced and starred in Warner Bros Television's groundbreaking hit sitcom, "George Lopez." The show ran for six seasons on ABC. "George Lopez" remains a huge success in syndication, both on broadcast stations and on Nick at Nite.

In 2006, Lopez received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. In addition, Time magazine named him one of the 25 Most Influential Hispanics in America, and the Harris Poll named him one of the Top Ten Favorite Television Personalities. Lopez was named by TV Guide as one of the Top 50 Greatest Television Dads of All Time.

Lopez has made more than 200 TV comedy, talk show and hosting appearances, including co-hosting the Emmy Awards and twice hosting the Latin Grammys. Other honors include an Imagen Vision Award, the Latino Spirit Award and the National Hispanic Media Coalition Impact Award, as well as receiving multiple Image, Imagen and BET Award nominations.

In 2005, Lopez received a kidney transplant with a kidney donated by his wife, Ann. They have since become national spokespeople for the National Kidney Foundation, helping to raise millions of dollars for the cause. Lopez was presented with the Artist of the Year and Humanitarian Award by Harvard University and the Spirit of Liberty Award by the American Way. He has received the Manny Mota Foundation Community Spirit Award and was named Honorary Mayor of Los Angeles for his extensive fundraising efforts benefiting earthquake victims in El Salvador and Guatemala.

Lopez lives in Los Angeles with his wife, Ann, and daughter, Mayan.


How tall is George Lopez? How old is George Lopez? Where does George Lopez live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: April 23, 1961
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: G. Lo
Full Name / Real Name: George Edward Lopez
Birthplace: Mission Hills, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Ann Serrano (9/18/1993, filed for divorce, 1 child)

"Lopez" (TV Land show) cast member George Lopez TV Land Orders 'Lopez' — Starring acclaimed actor and comedian George Lopez, the new single camera serialized comedy has a twelve episode order and will premiere in 2016. Read more...
Katie Leclerc and Vanessa Marano in "Switched at Birth" 'Switched at Birth' Season 4 Gets Picked Up — "Fans will be clamoring for season four and to know what happens with Daphne and Bay after the season three finale next week," said Tom Ascheim. Read more...
"Saint George" (TV show) star George Lopez Cultures Clash in 'Saint George' — Premiering Thursday, March 6, the new FX comedy follows the chaotic life of George Lopez, a recently divorced working class Mexican-American turned successful entrepreneur caught between two cultures. Read more...

Joe Jonas in "JONAS" Joe Jonas Joins Britney Spears' European Tour — The Jonas brother has jumped aboard the tour in support of his forthcoming solo debut album, "FastLife." Read more...

georgea says:
I know he was 50! he's old.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.