facebook twitter rss
Gerald McRaney in "Jericho"
Gerald McRaney Jericho
Gerald McRaney stars in "Undercovers" as Carlton Shaw, CIA liaison and boss who reinstates Steven and Samantha (Boris Kodjoe and Gugu Mbatha Raw) back into the field, in the NBC spy drama.

McRaney, who spent more than 16 years as the star of several network series including "Simon and Simon," "Major Dad," "The Promised Land," "Deadwood" and "JAG," continues to enjoy a blossoming career. He most recently starred as Mayor Johnston Green on CBS's "Jericho."

He made his Broadway debut last season in the New York premiere of Horton Foote's play "Dividing The Estate" and went on to film "Get Low," an independent feature which also stars Oscar winner Robert Duvall, Golden Globe winner Bill Murray, Oscar Award-winning Sissy Spacek and Lucas Black. He followed that with a co-starring role in the big-screen action-adventure "The A-Team" with Liam Neeson and Bradley Cooper.

Gerald McRaney was 14 when he was possessed with the notion to become an actor. Five years later, he landed a job with a New Orleans rep company, laboring away as an oil-field worker during the off-season. In 1969, he made his film bow in the Southern-fried cheapie "The Night of Bloody Horror."

His first television role was in an episode of "Night Gallery." Moving to L.A. in 1971, Gerald McRaney took acting lessons with Jeff Corey, struggling to lose his Mississippi accent, and drove a cab between TV jobs. Four appearances on "Gunsmoke" were followed by steady work as a character actor in television movies including "Where the Ladies Go," "Women in White," "The Law," "Roots II," and in such classic series as "The Incredible Hulk," "The Rockford Files," "Police Woman" and "How the West Was Won." 

For nearly a decade, he paid the rent by playing murderers, psychos and rapists. The actor was finally "humanized" as down-home, college-educated private eye Rick Simon on the breezy detective series "Simon and Simon," which ran from 1981 to 1988. After this, McRaney was briefly considered for the starring role in "Coach;" instead, he was cast as Marine major J. D. "Mac" McGillis in the long-running (1989-93) family sitcom "Major Dad."

Gerald McRaney made his directorial debut with the 1991 TV movie "Love and Curses…And All That Jazz," in which he also starred. In 1995, he was brought in to hype the flagging CBS drama series "Central Park West"; when this series tanked, he resurfaced as the star of the "family values" weekly drama "Promised Land" (1996), a spin-off of his guest appearance on TV's "Touched by an Angel."

McRaney has appeared in a long list of other highly-rated television projects. These include the telefilms "Take Me Home: The John Denver Story," "A Stranger Beside Me," "Not My Son," "Deadly Vows," "Dream of Murder" and "Someone She Knows." His mini-series credits include "Shake, Rattle and Roll" and "Nothing Lasts Forever," opposite Brooke Shields, Gail O'Grady and Vanessa Williams.

His talents also extend to the other side of the camera, where his directing credits include "Simon and Simon," "Major Dad" and the television movie "Love and Curses," on which he also served as executive producer and co-starred with his second wife, actress Delta Burke ("Designing Woman").

McRaney and Burke currently reside in Los Angeles.



GERALD MCRANEY: FACTS

How tall is Gerald McRaney? How old is Gerald McRaney? Where does Gerald McRaney live? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: August 19, 1947
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Mackie
Full Name / Real Name: Gerald Lee McRaney
Birthplace: Collins, MS
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Delta Burke
Pat Moran
Beverly Root




Sharon Stone Sharon Stone to Star in 'Agent X' — TNT has ordered ten episodes of the new high-octane drama, which also stars Jeff Hephner and Gerald McRaney, for debut next year. Read more...
Kevin Spacey and Robin Wright in "House of Cards" 'House of Cards' Season 2 to Debut on Valentine's Day — Premiering Friday, February 14, the second season of the Netflix drama series finds Francis (Kevin Spacey) and Claire (Robin Wright) Underwood continuing their ruthless rise to power as threats mount on all fronts. Read more...
"L.A. Noir" book cover Frank Darabont to Direct 'L.A. Noir' — The new TNT drama pilot is based on John Buntin's critically acclaimed book "L.A. Noir: The Struggle for the Soul of America's Most Seductive City." Read more...
SEE ALL GERALD MCRANEY NEWS



"Jericho" cast 'Jericho' Sees New Life as Comic Book — The comic book series will pick up where the TV show left off, answering many questions for its passionate fans. Read more...
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" cast members Elisabeth Shue and Ted Danson Netflix Announces Agreements with CBS and Disney Channel to Stream an Array of Current Hit TV Shows at Netflix — Starting in October, when it returns for a ninth year, current season episodes of the original "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" can be instantly streamed at Netflix. Read more...
"Mad Men" cast The 60th Primetime Emmy Awards and Creative Arts Emmy Awards Nominees Are... — "John Adams" leads all nominations with 23, followed by "30 Rock" (17), "Mad Men" (16) and "Pushing Daisies" (12). Read more...
SEE ALL AGENT X NEWS


 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.